Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2011, 03:05 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

I've just upgraded to PT9 using an iMac with a Liquid Saffire 56 as the hardware. The chain is Saffire 56 > HARD DRIVE > iMac. If I start a new session all the digital I/O are fine (DAW13 > ADAT 1 etc). When I try to use a session previously set up on my old PT (LE 7 using PT hard ware) and hit DEFAULT for the I/O it goes weird! I get two lots of ADAT 1-2 and ADAT 5-6. They are routed to different places: one set of 1-2 goes to 9-10 and the pther goes to Optical 11-12. Manually putting them in the correct places and renaming the 'spare' ones doesn't seem to help e.g. if I call the 'spare' ADAT 1-2 "BLANK" when I try to put ADAT 1 as an O/P I get BLANK L-R as an O/P. Any ideas? Focusrite have been helpful, but are at a loss.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2011, 02:29 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

No-one out there got any ideas at all!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2011, 08:31 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

I can't speak to your exact issue, but a few folks are having I/O routing and renaming issues. There are a few threads on it.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2011, 06:02 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 213
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

Open up a session that is correct and export the settings. Trying unchecking the box that says "Sessions overwrite current I/O Setup when opened". Then close window and save the session. Then open the old sessions and see if it looks correct.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:37 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

Thanks for the responses. Yes, I've sort of sorted it, but it's a bit illogical. I've simply deleted the paths which were duplicated and manually put the o/ps where they should be and that's fine. I've done the same with the i/ps, but it's a bit illogical. It defaults to ADAT 1-2 to DAW9-10 which ought to be wrong but works! And, yes I've unchecked the sessions overwrite and saved the settings and it's been behaving itself. What I'm getting now are a little of little clicks (random and not on all channels). All the clocking seems correct and everthing is showing "locked". Why is nothing ever simple!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:11 AM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 213
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

You have not told us much about your system. Are you using the ADAT into the Saffire? Are you using the saffire under a Aggregate device or by itself? Are you using mixcontrol 2.4B with the latest firmware update and RTAS mixcontrol 1.0b1?
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2011, 03:17 PM
smbirddog smbirddog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 54
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

Under Setup -> Playback Engine is your current engine (top drop down) set to Saffire?
__________________
Mac Pro OSX 10.6.3
Pro Tools 9
Liquid Saffire 56
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2011, 11:31 AM
PUMASALAD PUMASALAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Default Re: I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9

Thanks again. To answer points:-

Yes it's reading the Saffire

The Saffire is clocked from an external clock with ADAT in for ISA828 and Octo-pre (both from same external clock.

Mixcontrol is the latest version (we've just unearthed a bug which Focusrite are going to fix in the next release (saved setting won't open under the FILE menu).

Not using the RTAS Mix control - mabe I should!

Don't know if the clicks have disappeared because I've had a hard disk problem and had to revert to my old ProTools set-up. My new LACIE Quadra 1TB will load the session, but PT won't go into Play mode. My old Macally HD works fine. I've just discovered that if I try to use an old PT7 session in PT9 it won't let me use digital O/Ps 9,10,11,12 etc as singles only as stereo pairs. Need to get my head round that!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-25-2012 05:13 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 muzicmaken Pro Tools 10 0 03-31-2012 09:17 PM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 11-16-2011 11:57 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2011 11:31 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 and PT 9 ? trock Pro Tools 9 5 09-19-2011 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com