Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 04:30 PM
jeto jeto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stadskanaal, Holland
Posts: 19
Default 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

Hi,

Is it possible to connect 3 monitors to my Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?
Now I use 1 monitor for edit windows and 1 for the mix windows.
I really like to add 1 monitor for my plugins and sends channels.
Is this possible and how can I realize it?

regards

Jeto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2009, 05:23 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

I think you would need a second video card. Card 1= monitors 1 & 2, card 2= monitor 3
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2009, 08:28 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 307
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

how about 4? LOL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2009, 04:58 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

But wouldn't this just give you a mirror image of the other 2 screens and you'd have to drag Plugin windows to the added screens every time you open a session?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:34 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothboy View Post
But wouldn't this just give you a mirror image of the other 2 screens and you'd have to drag Plugin windows to the added screens every time you open a session?
I've never had the chance to work with 3 monitors, but you should be able to extend the desktop over all 3, not just mirror..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:24 AM
Nitro1 Nitro1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

I am actually trying to do the same thing. Once i get my system all set up i will let you know how it goes. But i do have a question maybe someone can help me. If i have a ton of audio tracks, instead of scrolling up and down all day looking for them. Is it possible to take like half of them to one monitor and the others still on another monitor. Break them Up??????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 10:14 AM
Dozerbabar Dozerbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

Everything you need :)

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/pr...m/dh2go/#close
__________________
www.molotow.no
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:49 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

Yeah well boy are those expensive! Isn't there a way to just add an additional video card? I already have 2 monitors and would like to add a third but as cheap as possible....I mean 'tis the season.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2009, 11:51 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

the only second card that is approved would be a Blackmagic card
that will do a 3rd desktop or video

there are people that put a second card in but it's not approved
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2010, 05:35 AM
Justas Justas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6
Default Re: 3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dozerbabar View Post
I'm actually considering this option... are you using it with PT?
Best regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools w 4(!) monitors ;-) lode Post - Surround - Video 5 03-17-2009 09:43 AM
need opinions---got protools now i need monitors-- jmallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-03-2004 11:47 AM
Still cant use both monitors in protools!!!!!!!!! neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2003 02:17 PM
Apple monitors & ProTools Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-22-2002 10:30 AM
Using 2 monitors w/protools Ron Eclavea General Discussion 6 08-20-1999 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com