Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2019, 09:34 AM
apchasse apchasse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
Default Keyboard midi problem

Hello all.

I've searched this forum and the internet in general and cant seem to find the answer to my problem. I purchased Pro Tools First to help my daughter so she can start to record songs for fun. This thing is serious!

I cannot get the keyboard to play through the program. Here's what I've done so far

So, I'm running Pro Tools First on a PC.
I have a Yamaha PSR-530 for a keyboard.
Keyboard is on
USB MIDI in and out (I have switch the in and out cables to check that)
I have turned the keyboard to MIDI
I have done the MIDI setup, and Pro Tools is showing the Keyboard
I have checked the box on the MIDI Input devices
I downloaded and ran MIDI-OX to verify the signal is at least getting to the computer... it is

I go to track - new - stereo - instrument track -- and create.
on this new track, I select Adictive Kys (or xpand!2) as the insert.
I put the instrument column up on the screen, so I can select Keyboard (I've tried this without as well)
I click the "Track record enable" button, play on the keyboard and nothing... no sound, or visual of sound.
I can click the piano on the Adictive Kys and it works.

Not sure where to go from here... literally spend an entire day researching and trying to find a fix... no luck. Any info would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:48 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 18
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

Check is OPTIONS->MIDI THRU ticked.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 06:34 AM
apchasse apchasse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, on Pro Tools First, that's not an option. There is no MIDI thru on the Options menu.

Still haven't figured this out if anyone else has any ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:34 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,339
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

In the instrument track instrument input drop down menu, did you select your keyboard is it still under all?

I made this to help people fix their dual notes problem when Using a usb keyboard, it may help you solve your problem also.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwFM0LfCsH0
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 03:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

Not sure if this applies on FIRST, but...to get midi working on regular Pro Tools, you need to go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create a new "instrument". Name it as you like and don't worry if your exact keyboard are not listed under Brand and Model, but you MUST set the incoming midi path to match your keyboard. The keyboard SHOULD appear on a dropdown menu for midi input path and probably appears as Yamaha PSR-530 on USB[Emulated]. Leave all 16 midi channels in blue(selected). The midi output would be configured similarly if you need midi to go back to the keyboard(I would not set that for now). Once that is done, give it another try
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:41 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,339
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure if this applies on FIRST, but...to get midi working on regular Pro Tools, you need to go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create a new "instrument". Name it as you like and don't worry if your exact keyboard are not listed under Brand and Model, but you MUST set the incoming midi path to match your keyboard. The keyboard SHOULD appear on a dropdown menu for midi input path and probably appears as Yamaha PSR-530 on USB[Emulated]. Leave all 16 midi channels in blue(selected). The midi output would be configured similarly if you need midi to go back to the keyboard(I would not set that for now). Once that is done, give it another try
That's what I cover in my video :P
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2019, 05:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Keyboard midi problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
That's what I cover in my video :P
DOH! I work for the Department of Redundancy Department
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi keyboard & pro tools problem madiciv MIDI 2 02-24-2011 11:53 AM
carillon 25 key midi keyboard XP sp3 problem johnbhoy MIDI 1 02-02-2009 11:52 AM
midi keyboard problem rossi68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-09-2008 02:24 PM
midi keyboard problem on 003 factory tomjoyce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2007 05:39 AM
midi keyboard problem with digi 002 mirok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2004 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com