Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:25 PM
Jim_Norman Jim_Norman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Groveland, FL
Posts: 14
Default Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

I am using Pro Tools 2019.6. Is it possible to replace a clip or do I need Pro Tools Ultimate?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim_Norman View Post
I am using Pro Tools 2019.6. Is it possible to replace a clip or do I need Pro Tools Ultimate?
Well yes it's possible, but what exactly are you trying to do?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:39 PM
Jim_Norman Jim_Norman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Groveland, FL
Posts: 14
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

I'm trying to replace a clip on a track with another clip in the clip bin without loosing my volume and mute settings. The Pro Tools manual does not address how to do this. Videos on the web show that you should be able to select a clip on a track and them right click on a clip in the bin while holding down the Ctrl and Shift (Windows) keys. An options menu is supposed to appear, but does not. I want to replace a clip with an identical clip which has had a repair done using tools not available in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 02:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Is the Replace Clip really still HD-only?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,662
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

How about this:
I'm assuming the clip to be replaced is separate on the timeline from any other clips in the same track. Ensure that automation follows edit is not selected. Cut the clip to be replaced. Drag the wanted clip in from the clip bin.

Here's a link to another way(s) to do clip replace: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniq...ools-clip-clip
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2019, 10:22 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 218
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
How about this:
I'm assuming the clip to be replaced is separate on the timeline from any other clips in the same track. Ensure that automation follows edit is not selected. Cut the clip to be replaced. Drag the wanted clip in from the clip bin.

Here's a link to another way(s) to do clip replace: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniq...ools-clip-clip
Thank you for the article.


Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1903
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2019, 05:08 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 218
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Is the Replace Clip really still HD-only?
Yes.
Page 903 in 2019.6 Reference Manual.
Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1903
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2019, 05:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Grrh... why would they not just scrap the standard version and demand everyone paying Ultimate price
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,662
Default Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Grrh... why would they not just scrap the standard version and demand everyone paying Ultimate price
Don't give Avid ideas my friend.
Or like they say: be careful what you wish for - you might just get it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2019.6 bug Philharmonic7 macOS 6 10-02-2019 05:32 AM
Lost my iLok, need help replacing Pro Tools license stevenkwlee Licensing & Accounts 1 02-12-2018 06:25 PM
Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed andyberude FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 9 06-22-2017 02:43 AM
Replacing Regions in Pro Tools 7.........HOW??? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-06-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com