Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2019, 01:38 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

I have an old ProTools system and it’s time for me to make the upgrade. I’m looking for some help from you guys who have been through this process. I’m way behind on what’s new, so please forgive my ignorance.

I want to be able to track live drums without latency, preferably with a lot of tracks already recorded with a bunch of plugins on these instruments, and with plugs also on the drums so the drummer hears some good drum sounds in his headphones. My current kit is using 14 mics. I’m not sure if this will be an issue with a PT native system or not. Would there be an advantage in going HDX in your opinion?

Having said all that, here’s my current system:

Mac cheese grater (Mid 2010 - 2.8 Ghz Quad Intel Xeon) OS 10.7.5 w/ 10GB RAM - *No Thunderbolt*
PT 10.3.8 HD TDM. I have 4 TDM Accel cards in a Magma expansion chassis.
C/24 control surface - Will this work? I can’t get a definitive answer from the Avid website.
Several TDM licenses


I’m going to need a new computer, interface(s) and expansion chassis (if I go with the Mac Mini).

My 3 old Digi interfaces won’t work with a new system, so I’m asking for your advice on what interfaces you guys think would give me the best bang for the buck. I think I can get by with 16 inputs. I can probably get by with 8 analog outputs. I have pretty good mic pres, so I don’t think my new interface would need mic pres.

As for computer, I’m reading that a lot of people are happy with the new Mac Mini. Is that what you’d suggest?

Thank you so much for taking the time reading this and for sharing your expertise.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8

Last edited by ProTooler; 10-18-2019 at 03:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2019, 02:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

If you want “no latency” and lots of plugs including in the monitor path then HDX is the way to go.

In reality I would suggest you try playing with latency and see what low latency is needed.

C|24 will work... for now. End of support dates are on the web.

I would consider sticking the the HDX in the Mac Pro. Why would you get rid of the Cheesegrater? You should be able to (if needed) upgrade the CPU and GPU, add fast storage, and Most importantly run Mojave).

Outside of Avid hardware UAD Apollo, with UAD plugins in the console is an alternative to look at.... with a new Mac with Thunderbolt 3 support.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-18-2019 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2019, 02:33 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Thank you so much Darryl!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2019, 02:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Avid C|24 will work but the older DigiDesign Command|24 will not. Be sure which you have, because both are referred as "C24" from time to time
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2019, 02:58 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Darryl-

My old cheese grater doesn't have thunderbolt.

I'm going to edit my original post now to include that.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2019, 02:59 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 373
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Avid C|24 will work but the older DigiDesign Command|24 will not. Be sure which you have, because both are referred as "C24" from time to time
Thanks JFreak. It is a C/24 and I'm glad to hear that it'll work.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2019, 03:49 PM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 227
Default Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

When you say ‘old digidesign interfaces’ do you mean the blue 192?

I have one happily running alongside two HD I/Os and an Omni
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2019, 04:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
Darryl-

My old cheese grater doesn't have thunderbolt.

I'm going to edit my original post now to include that.
I realize that, but if you are staying with DigiLink IO then you don’t need Thunderbolt and I would think hard about staying with/upgrading the Cheesegrater. If you want to go say UAD Apollo then the Cheesegrater has to go.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2019, 05:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,108
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
I want to be able to track live drums without latency, preferably with a lot of tracks already recorded with a bunch of plugins on these instruments, and with plugs also on the drums so the drummer hears some good drum sounds in his headphones.
What you described has been possible with Native systems since two decades ago
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2019, 05:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Please Help Me Upgrade My Old TDM Rig

maybe the OP can define what their definition is of “without latency”.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 11:27 AM
Pro Tools Upgrade Upgrade Plan Extenstion adam79 Pro Tools 12 3 04-30-2016 11:07 AM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 09:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
5.1 upgrade..drivers? also is the D-verb demo an upgrade? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-21-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com