Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #501  
Old 03-17-2019, 12:46 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 367
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Why does it have to be Q1? What's to stop them from posting in Q2 or Q3?
The whole point of moving to a $$$$ub$$$$cription model was to provide more frequent updates.
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 03-17-2019, 01:14 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
And the avid guy had it running on Mojave. but the beta was buggy as hell it frooze up during his presentation 4 times. Had to shut it down completly to get it running again.
This is what disturbs me. Seems like whenever Avid gives a presentation Pro Tools crashes multiple times...If Avid can't even get it working on their own systems where does that leave us?

I am running 12.6 on the latest version of Mojave with no issues (with Hyperthreading disabled)...Why would I pay money to re-up my subscription to potentially compromise my system's stability just for "official" Mojave support that doesn't even work?
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 03-17-2019, 01:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,706
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
The whole point of moving to a $$$$ub$$$$cription model was to provide more frequent updates.
the hard working folks over at Avid have 13 days !!! for this release to still be called 2018.3 ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)

Last edited by john1192; 03-17-2019 at 01:53 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 03-17-2019, 02:43 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 760
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
To me if no folder track and/or ARA then this update is useless, it's been a while and these 2 things will improve my workflow big time.
Perhaps PT isn't for you then....
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 03-17-2019, 02:48 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 760
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maltastudio View Post
we spend time making music not waiting for updates.

Peace
too true..... if you cant create with the current ver of PT perhaps PT isn't for you.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:05 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 658
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Why does it have to be Q1? What's to stop them from posting in Q2 or Q3?

My understanding of the situation is that a publicly listed companies are required to release products in the same quarter that they are announced. Or something along those lines...
__________________
Pro Sound Effect are giving away from kickass prizes. Jump onboard - https://www.prosoundeffects.com/blog...9/?lucky=49728

littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:07 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 658
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
This is what disturbs me. Seems like whenever Avid gives a presentation Pro Tools crashes multiple times...If Avid can't even get it working on their own systems where does that leave us?

I am running 12.6 on the latest version of Mojave with no issues (with Hyperthreading disabled)...Why would I pay money to re-up my subscription to potentially compromise my system's stability just for "official" Mojave support that doesn't even work?

Why don't we at least wait for Avid to actually release the update before kicking the hysteria into gear?
__________________
Pro Sound Effect are giving away from kickass prizes. Jump onboard - https://www.prosoundeffects.com/blog...9/?lucky=49728

littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:10 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 760
Default Re: Is it 2019.3 or 2019.4 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
My understanding of the situation is that a publicly listed companies are required to release products in the same quarter that they are announced. Or something along those lines...
MS is in a lot of poop then... along with a lot of other software companies
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:33 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 658
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcalla View Post
I'm no software dev, but that would be a cool solution to implement this feature, if we were talking about a very stable software that would be able to do this without adding any glitches during real-time recording. I feel like most DAWs wouldn't be able to handle it properly, especially not Pro Tools.

Software is based on the computer running it. Inserting any plugin while rolling is going to create a CPU spike of some kind, it's just a question of how big it is. The only situation I could ever think of using such a feature, is sitting around during the tracking of a long live gig where it would allow me to partially mix it on the fly... which is probably the one time that you don't want to be messing around with altering CPU loads for the sake of getting a continuous take.

When would you actually need this? It seems like a solution to a problem that doesn't really exist!
__________________
Pro Sound Effect are giving away from kickass prizes. Jump onboard - https://www.prosoundeffects.com/blog...9/?lucky=49728

littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:38 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 658
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
No hysteria, just the same old song. But yeah, I'm sure they'll fix all the DAE/AAE errors they haven't fixed in the past 15 years in the next 12 days.
But that is just more hysteria. If you haven't been able to run a stable Pro Tools system in the last 15 years, then no software update, regardless of its quality is ever going to help you.
__________________
Pro Sound Effect are giving away from kickass prizes. Jump onboard - https://www.prosoundeffects.com/blog...9/?lucky=49728

littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019 features for pro tools vanilla ? cmbourget Pro Tools 2018 29 03-04-2019 04:00 PM
Namm 2019 jeffro General Discussion 2 01-26-2019 11:22 AM
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com