Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:09 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Press Play and no play

Just installed PT 12 on a laptop. Pretty simple home rig just for work tapes. No strange plugs, etc. using a Focusrite for audio interface. Install went well but now when you punch play you hear the first click and then nothing.

It is not freezing or crashing and we're seeing and hearing audio. We've imported audio for test drive and it imported fine but the same thing>>Press play and no play.

I'm new to PCs so any help would be appreciated.

Jfredk in Nashville
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:20 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,300
Default Re: Press Play and no play

Make sure the Focusrite ASIO driver is selected in Pro Tools
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:34 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: Press Play and no play

Thanks but....

Where do I find that? In the app or in control panel settings or where?

cheers!
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2018, 04:45 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: Press Play and no play

There are a couple of threads about this: Windows Sound Control panel will take over any USB interface especially if it is plugged in after startup. So go to Control Panels(Win7) or on 10 search Manage Audio devices. This will bring up the Sound control panel dialog. There will be tabs for recording and playback. The "DEFAULT" in both panels should be set to the onboard sound card(realtek Conexant, speakers, line in , etc.). Your interface(it is showing right?) should be "Enabled" but NOT default. Note, you can set onboard to disable if you don't plan to use it as long as your interface is not default device, but it isn't necessary. Once you have them fixed then startup PT with the n key held or open PT and in the Setup drop down select playback engine. Your interface should now be available in the playback engines drop down list. If not you may have to reload the driver for your interface. This is an annoying enough problem that I made desktop shortcuts on my laptops for the sound control panel to save time and headaches.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2018, 10:47 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: Press Play and no play

Thanks so much for the info input...but it turned out to be one of those software anomalies.

Turns out you go to Buffer settings in ProTools and simply change the amount of buffer, it closes the session automatically and then boots the new config. Then go back and change it back to the original setting and everything works fine.

Buggy but another piece of knowledge for future use!

Thanks again, y'all!

J Fred in Nashville
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12.6 won't play sessions. They load ok, but when I press play nothing happens senghor Pro Tools 12 1 12-30-2016 08:43 PM
PT12.6.1 won't play sessions. They load ok, but when I press play nothing happens senghor Pro Tools 12 5 12-11-2016 11:30 PM
Can't Press Play Rowan.Collins03 Pro Tools 10 1 05-09-2012 01:37 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 09:26 PM
I press play, it doesn't play. hehe - any advice? awritersparadise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2007 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com