Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:34 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Drives (R) record?

OK,
I have been trying to get Po Tools 8.x.x to work on Windows 7. For some reason it tells me that my drives are not set (R) for record? WTF? Ive never had this problem before. What can I do to make this work?
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:40 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digifriend View Post
OK,
I have been trying to get Po Tools 8.x.x to work on Windows 7. For some reason it tells me that my drives are not set (R) for record? WTF? Ive never had this problem before. What can I do to make this work?
You'll have to make the drive a record volume in workspace. It might currently be set to Transfer or Playback only.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:13 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Well, that doesnt work for me. I have tried every Hdd on my system. Each one of them says
""Windows 7" cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a valid audio volume".
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:22 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digifriend View Post
Well, that doesnt work for me. I have tried every Hdd on my system. Each one of them says
""Windows 7" cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a valid audio volume".
What are they formatted at? NTFS, FAT32?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,955
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
What are they formatted at? NTFS, FAT32?

Shane
Hopefully NTFS "basic".
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:40 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Well my windows drive is NTFS and both my mac drives are HFSJ. But Ive also got macdrive installed.
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2010, 09:32 AM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

So whats that mean? Probably another bug in this wonderful software? No wonder they are trying to change names to AVID. To disassociate from the from the name people have come to know as being synonymous with problems and poorly written programs? Digidesign...
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:48 AM
chathusl chathusl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

I also had the same problem and this method solved it.
01. Uninstall digidesign Windows7 driver
02. Reboot (This is a must)
03. Install digidesign Windows7 driver again

Hope this will work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:11 AM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

I tried that. It didnt work. Thanks anyways...
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:28 AM
misterdmz misterdmz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 98
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

I'm on WIn XP, had this same problem and absolutely nothing worked until I formatted the drive NTFS ***basic***(!). This probably should be stressed more. Thank you to TOM@METRO.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can we not record to FAT drives any more? NeveSSL Storage Subsystems 23 10-17-2014 01:20 AM
Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 03-11-2012 03:00 PM
How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-01-2003 08:43 AM
Can't record on audio drives Critical Bill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2003 08:47 AM
Can PT5+DAE Record onto IDE Drives?!? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2000 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com