Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-26-2019, 05:38 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Tried Demo in BlucatMB7 but...
Demo works only in standalone it seems
no VST3 through MB7 (graphic/auth)?
Via Bidule VST3 oops on graphics.?

Anyone else try?

DP9 as VST ?

AAX Bandwagon √2
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-26-2019, 05:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Tried Demo in BlucatMB7 but...
Demo works only in standalone it seems
no VST3 through MB7 (graphic/auth)?
Via Bidule VST3 oops on graphics.?

Anyone else try?

DP9 as VST ?

AAX Bandwagon √2


By standalone do you mean Reason as the app/DAW? How can the VST rack run standalone? That doesnít make any sense.

There must be a way to demo the Reason VST rack within a DAW.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-26-2019, 06:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,670
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
By standalone do you mean Reason as the app/DAW? How can the VST rack run standalone? That doesnít make any sense.

There must be a way to demo the Reason VST rack within a DAW.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
With R11 you actually get Reason plugin and Reason standalone. If things are working right and it seems they may not be with the demo to do standalone you should just be able to open it by itself. Or you could open Patchwork and run Reason plugin inside that. I know MB7 can do plugin hosting but Patchwork is the better one for using vi's.

If you're trying to use Reason Rack in PT you'll want/need Patchwork synth version which comes standard with Patchwork and try the as a vst3. It's weird that the plugin is vst3 but standalone host only vst2
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-27-2019, 06:26 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Reason stand-alone is the DAW. Iíve owned Reason since v1.

The way itís written above is implying there is a standalone version of the rack much like thereís standalone versions of Massive or Absynth etc.

Did I miss something and that is the case? Reason the app, Reason rack as a VST plugin and also Reason rack standalone? First Iíve heard and if so, what on Earth is the point of the latter?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-27-2019, 11:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,670
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Reason stand-alone is the DAW. Iíve owned Reason since v1.

The way itís written above is implying there is a standalone version of the rack much like thereís standalone versions of Massive or Absynth etc.

Did I miss something and that is the case? Reason the app, Reason rack as a VST plugin and also Reason rack standalone? First Iíve heard and if so, what on Earth is the point of the latter?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There is no Reason Rack standalone just Reason and Reason Rack (which goes on a daw insert). But you could run the rack standalone inside Blue Cat Patchwork.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-27-2019, 02:17 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,115
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There is no Reason Rack standalone just Reason and Reason Rack (which goes on a daw insert). But you could run the rack standalone inside Blue Cat Patchwork.

So, if you host the rack in BlueCat Patchwork, will the rack also be able to host any VSTs with Reason rack itself hosted by Patchwork? I would hope so...at least that would open up some nice creative possibilities for sound design.



I'd still like to see Reason offer virtual MIDI cable routing on the back of the rack like they do now for audio cables. This would be especially helpful for players and other controllers.



I'm also wondering how the Reason Mix console inserts perform, ie the EQ or compression parts.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-27-2019, 02:51 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
So, if you host the rack in BlueCat Patchwork, will the rack also be able to host any VSTs with Reason rack itself hosted by Patchwork? I would hope so...at least that would open up some nice creative possibilities for sound design.

You would be able to load Reason rack in Patchwork and also load VST instruments in the additional slots in Patchwork. So you can layer synths in conjunction with Reason rack synths.

You canít (currently) load the VST instruments within the Reason rack though.

Itís unclear if the latter is what youíre suggesting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-27-2019, 03:00 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,115
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You would be able to load Reason rack in Patchwork and also load VST instruments in the additional slots in Patchwork. So you can layer synths in conjunction with Reason rack synths.

You canít (currently) load the VST instruments within the Reason rack though.

Itís unclear if the latter is what youíre suggesting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

That's exactly what I'm suggesting. I know you can load VST's into Patchwork. I do that now. The ONE thing I've been hoping for since Reason 9.5, when they introduced VST hosting in the rack, is to be able to use Reason to host VSTs in Pro Tools. The reason I'd like to see this (as would many, many others, by the way), is to take advantage of the unique way the rack allows you to create and set up patches in the rack, especially with the Combinator. You just can't duplicate that, even with Patchwork. I've said all along that if Reason allowed VST hosting with Reason in slave mode (or now in rack mode) in any DAW, it literally becomes the most powerful VI on the planet, precisely because of how easy it is to create a multilayered patch using many different VI's. You can't really duplicate it without going through many extra steps outside of the Reason rack.



But if you can't host VST's in the Rack when it is hosted as a VST itself in PAtchwork...that defeats the purpose....in my view.



Why oh why can't they just make this AAX too so we can do all this? Its like they've put out a fine steak dinner, then told us we can't eat!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-27-2019, 03:13 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: Reason 11 is Coming

R11 is now a standalone app. It also installs a VST3 plugin for the "Reason rack".
using MB7 the VST3 comes in plan after asking for authorization. i.e. not go in ProTools this way.

The App lets you choose "Demo" but the plug in does not.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-27-2019, 03:35 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Reason 11 is Coming

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
That's exactly what I'm suggesting.

But if you can't host VST's in the Rack when it is hosted as a VST itself in PAtchwork...that defeats the purpose....in my view.

Well itís been pretty clear since the v11 VST rack was announced that it wouldnít support hosting VST plugins. Running it within Patchwork wouldnít just magically make it happen.

But Iím pretty sure the next version will allow hosting VST instruments/effects within the rack. If you can do it within the Reason application, theyíll definitely add it to the plugin version in a subsequent update. Youíre not the only one that wants it.

AAX support Iím not convinced will come anytime soon. AU due at the end of the year. Not a lot of chatter about AAX. The fact that Europa was only ever released as VST/AU doesnít bolster my hopes for a speedy delivery of the rack as an AAX plugin.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 8.0 is coming DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 08-11-2014 02:10 PM
MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) tahiti78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2008 09:11 AM
Upgrade PT Reason Adapted to FULL Reason ...Price? bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2003 08:04 AM
Reason Adapted etc. bundle - when are they coming? nosebleed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-30-2003 08:11 PM
Reason Sync light not coming on! pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-25-2002 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com