Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2011, 04:24 PM
12bbb 12bbb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Magog, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 59
Default DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

Can I use both units at the same time?
__________________
Motu 8pre PT11
MacPro
2 X 2.8 GHz Quad Intel Xeon
6Gig memory
1 X 320gig HD
2 X 80gig HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2011, 04:45 PM
12bbb 12bbb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Magog, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 59
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

any help?
__________________
Motu 8pre PT11
MacPro
2 X 2.8 GHz Quad Intel Xeon
6Gig memory
1 X 320gig HD
2 X 80gig HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:41 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

What is the 8 PRE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2011, 04:42 AM
12bbb 12bbb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Magog, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 59
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

Motu 8pre

I wan't both available ( 8pre and 002 )at the same time in PT9.
__________________
Motu 8pre PT11
MacPro
2 X 2.8 GHz Quad Intel Xeon
6Gig memory
1 X 320gig HD
2 X 80gig HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2011, 07:10 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

I use a 003 and 8pre at the same time in Pro Tools 9, and I guess you can do it the same way as I do. The 8pre is connected to the 003 via an optical ADAT cable and it works like a charm. Just make sure you set the clock source to optical in the hardware setup and add eight mono tracks in the optical section of the I/O Setup. If this doesn't work you might have to do a firmware upgrade on the 8pre in order to make it work. I had to that when I got mine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2011, 05:22 AM
12bbb 12bbb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Magog, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 59
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

Thank but I know it work that way. I wanted to have them both direct into PT9 . By Firewire. To have the both seperatly available.
__________________
Motu 8pre PT11
MacPro
2 X 2.8 GHz Quad Intel Xeon
6Gig memory
1 X 320gig HD
2 X 80gig HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2011, 06:41 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

Maybe you can do it with the Pro Toools Aggregate I/O? But why do you need to use it the way you describe?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2011, 07:11 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: DIGI002 and 8pre in PT9

You will not be able to do this, because the 002 and 003 series interfaces do not aggregate with any other devices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 12:16 PM
Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools? bobtastic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-14-2008 10:49 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 05:28 PM
ARX 8PRE vs SM PR8 protoolsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-18-2002 01:21 AM
ARX 8PRE vs SM PR8 protoolsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-17-2002 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com