Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:45 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Listen, I want to hear from someone who is getting this problem, and is NOT using SATA or eSATA. I get the error once every 2-3 days, so I haven't been terribly motivated to figure out why. Is someone on Firewire seeing this? I use eSATA, and I want to eliminate it.

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
www.nathanielreichman.com

MacPro 2.8Ghz 8-core, 6GB RAM, 10.5.8, Pro Tools LE 8.0.3cs2 with Complete Production Toolkit, Quicktime 7.6.4, Digi 002R, Control|24, Blackmagic Intensity Pro, eSATA hotswap tower, Baby HUI, Soundminer 4, Waves Platinum 6, Audio Ease All-In, Melodyne, SoundToys, Izotope RX, GRM Tools, PSP, Retrospect...
Nothing to do with SATA or eSATA. We've seen this since 8.0.3

-Danny Caccavo
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:43 PM
Reesho Reesho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Setauket, NY, USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

9019 and 9031 came back today so there goes my nice theory out the window (sole cause being the partitioning of my internal SATA audio drive - I reformatted it to 1 partition but the errors continue).
BTW there are no illegal characters on the drive that I can see. I will forward log file next time.
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 Ghz Dual Quad-Core Intel Xeon
14 GB Ram
OSX 10.6.8
PTLE 8.0.5
Digi 002R
Midi Controller =M-Audio Axiom 49/USB2
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-30-2010, 10:40 AM
alfaholic alfaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Uncheck AutoSave option and everything is back to normal, just... Save, save, sve... :)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:08 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 554
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

This has been happening to me ever since I upgraded to HD 8.3. I don't run anything off firewire or usb. Just 3 sata drives. I have been using protools since v5 I have never seen these errors.
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:09 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 554
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

oops 8.0.3
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-04-2010, 11:47 PM
pristineb pristineb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I see you have an eSATA hotswap tower in there - is that what you're using for playback/record?

If so, have you tested with other drive types?

9019 is a drive error related to drive communication speed - we usually see it on PC's where drives are not in DMA mode.

The 9031 error is usually related to having illegal characters in the drive, file or folder name - is that possibly the case here (keep in mind that previously fudged illegal character acceptance is no longer possible, so what may have 'worked' before no longer will)?
What do you mean by "illegal characters in the drive"?? I've run into a massive ammount of DAE errors lately, some that persist time after time I try to reboot. My cards also seem to be having trouble working with my Rosetta 800. It's been a nightmare and I can't seem to figure it out. I should start keeping a list of all the different errors. It's a ton. It really seems like something is going wrong. The 9019 and 9031 error happens a lot as well. Sometimes when I open Pro Tools and press space bar for the first time!

I'm wasting hours and hours on this. Makes me wanna switch to Logic... just sayin'. Hope we can get this working so I don't have to do that!

Thanks!

Mac Pro Dual Core 12gigs RAM
HD 3 Accel with Rosetta 800
Pro Tools 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-12-2010, 10:09 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by alfaholic View Post
Uncheck AutoSave option and everything is back to normal, just... Save, save, sve... :)

VERY interesting! Hear that, Avid??? A clue?

-Danny
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-15-2010, 04:38 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Alfaholic:

I got really excited about your suggestion, turned off the auto-save yesterday, worked the rest of the day. But this morning, with auto-save off, the terrible -9019, -9031 bug happened again.

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:25 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Can anyone confirm if these errors are still happening in 8.0.4? It's not in the list of fixes so I assume it's not been addressed. We had to go back to 8.0.1 because of them, and I shan't be upgrading again until it's been repaired.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-15-2010, 06:32 AM
alfaholic alfaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: DAE Error -9019 & -9031 since PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Alfaholic:

I got really excited about your suggestion, turned off the auto-save yesterday, worked the rest of the day. But this morning, with auto-save off, the terrible -9019, -9031 bug happened again.

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
Same for me... :) Worked about day or two, after that the same happened, sorry for that...

I have now 8.0.1 CS2 instaled, and everything is OK.

With 8.0.3 Digidesign Databases folders doesen't exist on all drives, you can find them in Library/App Support/Digidesign/Databases, I suppose these errors must have something with this, I don't know, but it's strange AVID support doesen't know anything about this...

Sorry because of my broken English...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae error 9019/9031 shaunandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-10-2011 12:38 PM
Error -9019 and -9031 henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-05-2011 09:34 AM
Structure v1.1 error 9031 and 9019 insanesounds Virtual Instruments 62 03-16-2011 03:19 AM
err -9019, -9031 greetings to Digidesign. sotger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2010 06:23 AM
DAE Error 9031, 9019, 9073 on Pro tools M-powered rico1234 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-12-2009 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com