Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2013, 04:10 PM
tommywalter tommywalter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: redondo beach
Posts: 7
Default Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

I'm having what I think is a Core Audio issue. Anytime I have iTunes or QT or any app open that uses Core Audio I get this message if I try to launch a Pro Tools session:

"This playback engine is available with the current hardware. Would you like to continue and use the current playback engine: "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O?"

My system used to be able to play iTunes, etc. while PT was open with all apps sharing my HD hardware. I've also lost the ability to preview audio and video files in Finder by pressing the space bar.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Here are my stats:

Pro Tools 9.0.6, HD
Mac OS 10.6.8
Mac Pro 2.66 6-core Intel Xeon

Thanks, any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2013, 06:42 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

what interface?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2013, 02:32 PM
tommywalter tommywalter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: redondo beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Avid HD I/O 16x16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2013, 02:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

HD cards don't Aggregate or share I/O with Core Audio

And they have shared sense the OSX port do to the Hardware Access Layer (HAL)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:05 PM
tommywalter tommywalter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: redondo beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Thanks for the response but I don't think I understand. Is there a solution to the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommywalter View Post
Thanks for the response but I don't think I understand. Is there a solution to the issue?
What exactly your playback engine set to when you try to start up Pro Tools? Hold Down the "N" key when Pro Tools is starting up and make sure it is not defaulting to the aggregate device.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:18 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommywalter View Post
Thanks for the response but I don't think I understand. Is there a solution to the issue?
You want iTunes to play out you HD I/O when Pro Tools is open, correct?

The last time that worked was 5.x
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:20 PM
tommywalter tommywalter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: redondo beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Interesting, it's defaulting to Built-In Line Input. I changed it to HD TDM, quit it, opened it and it defaults back to Built-In Line Input.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:21 PM
tommywalter tommywalter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: redondo beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Craig, it has worked previously on this system. It stopped when I lost the ability preview audio and video files in Finder.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: Core Audio and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommywalter View Post
Interesting, it's defaulting to Built-In Line Input. I changed it to HD TDM, quit it, opened it and it defaults back to Built-In Line Input.
And "sessions overrides current IO setup when opened" is checked in the IO setup? If so try unchecking it.

If that is not solve the playback engine being line inut then try deleting prefs and databases, any other IO strangeness try defaulting the IO

Now that still may not gets you all the way to where you want, I don't run HD IO and cannot recall for sure if what you are after really should work as you expect (I thought not). And you may have multiple unrelated problems going on here. Solve them separately. Get the default playback engine being selected properly first.
Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can i delete aggregate audio!!!! onepercentfree Pro Tools 10 2 05-03-2012 03:05 AM
Aggregate Audio setup Craig F macOS 0 12-25-2010 08:52 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
Core Audio Aggregate Devices - 003 As Controller with other I/O at Same Time? Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-15-2010 08:48 PM
Aggregate Audio Device Adagio12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2007 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com