Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:54 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Hi,


Just a bit of extra info re the power supplies that might help. part numbers...



Faders board SNP-Z107
Led Board SNP-Z10B
Logic board SNP-9544


In the UK you can usually but these from Lee engineering, search google or ebay. or repaired by, Avanti power repairs.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Skoglund View Post
Anyways, with the new caps the PSU worked fine and I'm back in biz now, to the cost of about $10, a few 220V shocks in my arm and a lot of cussing :) Thought I share the experience if anyone wanna try it. Here is a pict with the values etc.

Nice job
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-29-2020, 12:59 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Hi all

Just got an “as-is” D-Command and it’s flashing “D-Command” across the scribble strips of faders 1&2 upon powering up. Could this be an LED power supply issue, or maybe something else? I haven’t yet tried to connect it to see if the faders still function. I’ll do that in the morning. Thanks in advance!

Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-29-2020, 12:57 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Here's an interesting thing. I haven't swapped out the power supply yet, but I was plugging in my D-Command to see if it functions even without the LED displaying correctly. It thinks it's a fader pack. Could this be because it's not registering the main unit portions since they're not powered up? Could This be a "hack" to get 8 extra faders with my other main unit?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-29 at 11.49.07 AM.jpg (30.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-29 at 11.49.15 AM.jpg (22.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-04-2020, 06:49 AM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 105
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Skoglund View Post
...Here is a pict with the values etc.
[EDIT - Ken, Sorry for not thoroughly reading your post before replying. You made it clear that you removed the heat sink.]

Can anyone who has replaced the capacitors on this PSU comment on how hard it was to replace the capacitor under the heat sink?
It looks like there might be two options for accessing it:

1) Remove the entire heat sink with the two TO-220 devices still attached (it looks difficult to access the TO-220 mounting screws because of the transformer clearance).

2) Remove the inductor L5 first [next to the output connectors] and slide the cap out from under the heat sink.

Any comments of success with either of these methods?

Last edited by Matthew Steel; 12-04-2020 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-20-2021, 12:16 AM
neilvg neilvg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 46
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Has anybody had the issue with their D-Command where it just suddenly goes haywire? All the faders and lights go nuts and the buttons stop working properly in all sections.

For example, if I press mute, it actually toggles the main monitor button. It's totally nuts. It has been doing this more and more. It will suddenly work again for some weeks and then out of the blue for almost no reason the ghosts are back in the machine. The worst part is that it messes with a bunch of stuff in pro tools if a session is open.. so I've had to stop using my D-Command.

Is this a known issue with a particular fix? The D-Command acts totally fine and as if there aren't any issues when its working properly.... When it is...

thanks!
Neil
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.1 | HDN | OSX 10.8.5 | oMP 12-core 3.06 16gb 1333 DDR3 | 128gb Corsair Force SSD System | 256gb Asus RAIDR PCIE SSD Project | 2tb WD Samples drives

30" Cinema Display | Adam S3a and Dali MS-4 with Krell KAV-400xi amplifier | Lynx Aurora HD interface w/ Cranesong Spider via AES
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-20-2021, 07:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilvg View Post
Has anybody had the issue with their D-Command where it just suddenly goes haywire? All the faders and lights go nuts and the buttons stop working properly in all sections.

For example, if I press mute, it actually toggles the main monitor button. It's totally nuts. It has been doing this more and more. It will suddenly work again for some weeks and then out of the blue for almost no reason the ghosts are back in the machine. The worst part is that it messes with a bunch of stuff in pro tools if a session is open.. so I've had to stop using my D-Command.

Is this a known issue with a particular fix? The D-Command acts totally fine and as if there aren't any issues when its working properly.... When it is...

thanks!
Neil

Hi,


I would start with cleaning and re-seating all the connecting cables inside, as could just be a bad connection which will always be effected by temperature changes.


second, get the power supplies checked or re-built. there are places in the UK that offer this service so there must be some where you are.


After that it could be a component on one of the boards. this is difficult as tracing the fault can be hard and timely and would need an export in this field.


Have you tried resetting the unit when the fault happens?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-20-2021, 10:36 AM
neilvg neilvg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 46
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

I've tried just about everything, including opening the power supply panel under the monitor section and reseating cables there... its just the weirdest thing.. and suddenly it will be OK for a few weeks and then back to haywire. It seems so odd that even the buttons become mapped incorrectly. I haven't tried cleaning the cable connections though. Is there a particular product you recommend to do this?

I don't know what else to reseat - I haven't tried opening the entire board. I did buy a new PSU board a few years ago... 5 years ago maybe?

I do know the guys over at Avid here locally in Berkeley, CA. I should reach out to my personal contacts and see what they can do... I just feel that the issue may indeed take some specific troubleshooting onsite...

I've moved my DCommand off to another room for now.. its a shame its beautiful in all other regards beyond that.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.1 | HDN | OSX 10.8.5 | oMP 12-core 3.06 16gb 1333 DDR3 | 128gb Corsair Force SSD System | 256gb Asus RAIDR PCIE SSD Project | 2tb WD Samples drives

30" Cinema Display | Adam S3a and Dali MS-4 with Krell KAV-400xi amplifier | Lynx Aurora HD interface w/ Cranesong Spider via AES
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-20-2021, 01:04 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilvg View Post
I've tried just about everything, including opening the power supply panel under the monitor section and reseating cables there... its just the weirdest thing.. and suddenly it will be OK for a few weeks and then back to haywire. It seems so odd that even the buttons become mapped incorrectly. I haven't tried cleaning the cable connections though. Is there a particular product you recommend to do this?

I don't know what else to reseat - I haven't tried opening the entire board. I did buy a new PSU board a few years ago... 5 years ago maybe?

I do know the guys over at Avid here locally in Berkeley, CA. I should reach out to my personal contacts and see what they can do... I just feel that the issue may indeed take some specific troubleshooting onsite...

I've moved my DCommand off to another room for now.. its a shame its beautiful in all other regards beyond that.

Hi,


The best stuff to use is deoxit caig to clean and maintain good contact.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Flashing lights drumzalicious FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 06-01-2014 03:23 AM
Flashing lights Mbox Sid0 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 11 04-23-2013 04:58 PM
flashing lights? stainless ICON & C|24 1 05-31-2006 03:49 PM
Flashing lights on 002, anyone else? Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2003 10:46 PM
What's with the flashing lights? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-28-2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com