Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2001, 07:55 PM
jrock237 jrock237 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 12
Default patches changing in mid song????

Why is it that when I've programmed notes in ProTools with my MC-505 and Unity ds-1 soft sampler that my mc-505 will change its patch? It only seems to happen (at least so far) on the mc-505 midi ch1. I do have the midi ch1 set as the default midi channel - does this have anything to do with it?

The mc-505 never exhibited this problem when I was sequencing in stand alone mode - it only appeared when I began using PT LE 5.1.1?

Obvoiusly something (small I'm sure) that I'm missing.

-J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2001, 11:53 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: patches changing in mid song????

Hi,

Chances are you have changed a patch or bank using the butons on the MC-505 (or Unity) while ProTools was recording. Pro Tools has captured the Program Change mesage and is now replaying it everytime it reaches that point in the song.

To delete the Program Change mesage, go to the track view menu for that particular MIDI track and change it to Program Change. Now look along the track for a small box with a number in it. Grab or highlight it and hit delete.

Note: You can also add a program change mid-song from this track view by using the pencil tool.

To prevent this happening again, swtich off the "TX.PG" and "TX.Bank Sel" settings in the MC-505's MIDI set-up menu. Other synths (including Unity?) may not have the ability to deactivate program change messages, so you'll just have to avoid its own bank/patch select buttons while recording.

Hope that gets you sorted.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2001, 12:39 PM
jrock237 jrock237 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 12
Default Re: patches changing in mid song????

I looked to see if a prog change was in the track and I didn't see a thing.

I know I didn't switch patches while I was recording - I was, however, switching patches on playback. Still I didn't see any prog changes. Also, it doesn't happen at the same time every time - sometimes it'll happen two bars in other times two bars 2 beats (approximating here).

weird?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2001, 06:20 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: patches changing in mid song????

That is strange!

If all else fails, highlight the notes and paste them into a new MIDI track, and then delete the original track.

Hopefully that'll fix it... for the moment.

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Patches on Effect in ProTools (?) noah330 Pro Tools 9 0 02-14-2013 07:09 AM
Changing Patches on Virus - anyone?? seeds Tips & Tricks 15 12-13-2002 11:48 AM
Midi Patches keep changing John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-16-2002 12:29 AM
Now Midi patches and banks keep changing John G MIDI 0 09-15-2002 10:13 PM
Changing Patches in XV-3080 mohoman MIDI 5 05-20-2001 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com