Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2002, 04:00 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

Yes and Yes.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2002, 04:23 PM
gabriel_p gabriel_p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 792
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

Mr. Seven you've been kind of brief lately!
__________________
Take Care,
Gabriel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2002, 04:45 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

Yes to #1
and a qualifier to #2: It's probably a variation of the SoundBlaster 128PCI which will work, but their self-noise is about what you'd expect from a $19 soundcard. Probably too much hiss for serious work.

I think it's far better to use a separate computer for sequencing and sampling than to combine those functions with your PT computer... and more cost-effective than outboard samp/synths.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2002, 07:08 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

Quote:
Mr. Seven you've been kind of brief lately!

--------------------
Take Care,
Gabriel.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2002, 09:21 PM
bean438 bean438 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 130
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

How do you use a seperate computer for synths? I thought you had to use hardware synths or softsynths if and when they are available for PC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2002, 10:01 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

1. Get another computer
2. Install softsynth (like lounge lizard)
3. Connect to digi using midi cable
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2002, 01:11 AM
ostrich99 ostrich99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 211
Default Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

Since the company I work for got acquired by another company, they recently sold off most of their computer equipment.

I ended up with 10 Desktops of varying speed. Most of them are PIII 450-500Mhz Machines. (Gateway and Dell)

I believe I've seen posts discussing using separate machines for Soft Synths/Instruments, so I have two questions on that.

1) Do you think a 450-500Mhz PIII machine is fast enough for this type of application. (My guess is yes)

2) Do you think the stock built-in sound cards are capable of running these type of apps. (My guess is probably not)

I figured these systems might let me run some stuff like Hammond B3 Simulators and other things that can be controlled by MIDI.

Any suggestions/comments would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Ostrich99
__________________
iMac 27" - i7 - 2.8Ghz - 16GB - DIGI 003 Rack Factory - Glyph
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2002, 06:28 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

get a terratec ews88d (lightpipe + spdif = 10 I/O for $200) and use that as your soundcard. then lightpipe it to the 001. imagine 10 discrete outputs for reason into PT!
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2002, 09:29 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths

DaBa! Now that's a good idea!
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
native instruments soft synths with PT8 dlap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-25-2009 05:20 PM
Optimal playback instruments/soft synths in PT 8 jhorsley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-19-2009 05:36 PM
OSX PT6 Native instruments & Other Soft Synths Kitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-14-2003 02:47 PM
Synths Samplers Soft Synths, Akai MPC4000 Still No SSL Yet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-11-2002 09:02 PM
if some one likes synths and soft synths xbernix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2002 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com