Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2014, 03:47 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 276
Default Can you still activate a SIM card asset with iLok?

I have a Digideisgn plugin asset on a smart card, and a registered ILOK 1 with the sim slot but I can't find if it's still possible to activate the license with the modern ILOK manager and web software. No reply from ILOK support for a couple of days so asking here if anybody knows if it's still possible, and how to do it. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2014, 08:52 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

The iLok2 has no provision for inserting a SIM card, but why not go through the procedure using your 1st generation iLok?

The new iLok manager software allows you to freely move assets between any iLok registered to your account, as well as to your computer itself (though that's unlikely with an asset as old as the one you're dealing with), or simply left floating around in your account, without being assigned to any iLoks at all.

Just put it on your old iLok, then plug in your iLok2, and move the license across.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2014, 09:22 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,369
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

The SIM card authorization is not supported with the newer iLOK software. I would not recommend trying it on a current system, it might erase the license. I'm not sure how far you need to go back to be able to use it, this is a very old feature that was originally implemented in the OS9/PT5 days. I know it works with PT6 and PT5, not sure when they actually removed support for it from the i.ok software.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2014, 09:48 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post

The SIM card authorization is not supported with the newer iLOK software.

In that case, scratch what I said, and contact the plug-in manufacturer - you have proof that the asset is unregistered - they should be willing / able to deposit a replacement asset in your account (you may have to surrender the SIM card, though if it's impossible to redeem it with the current system, they may not care for potential resale value).

If that doesn't work, contact PACE / iLok directly, and they may offer up some sort of solution (it may be as simple as downloading a legacy version of the PACE drivers, if they're compatible with your OS - though this is a blind guess, as there may simply be no way of synching the asset with the account since they've been overhauled).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2014, 02:47 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,369
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

My understanding is the asset is moved from the sim card directly to your ilok, and that it can be done offline. So it should still work, but only on a system old enough to support it. The way these worked, you install the plugin, then launch pro tools with sim card inserted in your ilok. Pro tools prompts you to move the asset from the sim card onto the ilok. That being said, I think your best bet is to find someone with an older system that is willing to let you try. I'm guessing that this feature was probably dropped when the ilok2 was introduced, so it's not likely that it works with PT9 or newer. It may or may not work with PT7 or 8, I'm not sure if it was still supported then or not. Finding someone local with a PT6 system would be your best bet.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2014, 09:54 PM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

Did anyone find a resolution?

I have a Reverb One I bought on ebay that came on an unused sim card authorization.

The new iLok license manager does not see the sim when an iLok 1 is inserted with the sim card plugged into it. I have contacted iLok and they say it's an Avid issue.

The good/bad is that even though the license is "invisible", if I leave the sim in the back of the ilok1 and launch pro tools 10 or 11 HD, the latest reverb one AAX will load just fine. Obviously this is really lame that I can't get it onto my ilok 2 via the license manager.

Anyone else have any tips, insights?

Thanks.
__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2014, 02:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,065
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

Your best bet is to find a legacy system with an older iLok software on it as suggested by John_Toolbox.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2015, 09:50 AM
wilkeshyre wilkeshyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Crete Illinois US
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

hey did anyone get this figured out?

I have 2 copies of Reverb One on old ilok cards, i have the ilok 1 and 2. but havent foudn a soution yet
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2015, 10:41 AM
wilkeshyre wilkeshyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Crete Illinois US
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

Alright Gents got it sorted out.

Called 978 640 6789 Avid in Ma.

told them the situation, they called me back from 800 800 2843

then i had to take pictures of the cards all in photo together, then i had to cut each one down the middle and take a pic of that, provide both pictures, proving i had them and that i destroyed them and they deposited the licenses in my ilok

WAY TO GO AVID!!!

FYI dont go cutting your cards up if you havent talked to avid tho. call first, thats just what they did for me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2015, 12:04 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,065
Default Re: Can you still activate a SIM card asset with Ilok?

:thumbsUp!:
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Core Card PCIx with PT HD 7 iLok asset homestudionyc Buy & Sell 0 09-09-2014 09:46 AM
wtb.....9HD ilok asset farscape1 Buy & Sell 4 07-09-2014 10:33 PM
HD ILok Asset. jimmyz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-06-2007 02:47 PM
HD 7.2 iLok asset Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2007 03:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com