Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2011, 06:08 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default so can I put PTHD9 on my macbook and dongle and it works via coreaudo?

Maybe I'm just missing the obvious post by someone, but it's not real clear to me how the PTHD9 works on a Macbook. Do I only get to load the session without the TDM and monitor via coreaudio? Do I have to have my HD dongle plugged in? Can I use an mbox connected to track or monitor that session on the road and come home and import to my HD rig?
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2011, 07:13 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: so can I put PTHD9 on my macbook and dongle and it works via coreaudo?

I'm playing HD sessions on my MBPro with the TDM plug-ins opening as RTAS. All audio, of course, is on an external drive and PT will 'beep' at you saying your interface has changed... but it works.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2011, 07:42 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: so can I put PTHD9 on my macbook and dongle and it works via coreaudo?

It looks like sessions won't work at 88.2K without external audio interfaces on certain older Intel Mac models (more than a couple years old). 44.1, 48, and 96K sample rates should work though.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:39 PM
bobmann bobmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: edinburgh
Posts: 2
Default Re: so can I put PTHD9 on my macbook and dongle and it works via coreaudo?

right, had a nightmare. i had 3 tracks consolidated separately in the session, but forgot to consolidate as a whole file. Sorted unused in regions but didnt totally remove from disk. Then I Accidently deleted the wrong audio files from the audio folder in a protools session. have shut down in the studio and only realised now what ive done. Will they be in the recycle bin? or how do i retrieve? please someone help!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD9 Eucon Surround Works!!!! snake doc Artist Series 9 06-18-2012 12:53 PM
Macbook Air/PT 9.05/Thunderbolt Drive-Works! PMoshay macOS 7 01-02-2012 03:34 PM
ProTools barely works on new MacBook Pro..HELP lutherpilgram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2010 02:29 AM
THIS WORKS!! PT-Mpowered 7.1.1 and Macbook 2.0 OSX 10.5 bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-25-2008 10:19 AM
MacBook Pro 2.4 / OS 10.4.10 / PT 7.3.1 LE WORKS PreBinding Floydio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-19-2007 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com