Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2010, 12:23 PM
thienbanguyen thienbanguyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mansfield tx
Posts: 26
Default Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Is there anyway to change the key for the whole song for example from C to D? I can see Transpose feature but I won't able to click on "Apply" to make a change. Am I missing something? I recorded a sample track as audio track. Appreciate any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2010, 12:48 PM
Chase743 Chase743 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 69
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

You can definitely do this in Audio Suite. I just forget the exact option. Take a look there and give it a shot.

Just a note - I wouldn't recommend this for anything other than a demo. There definitely will be some quality degradation.

Once, I had to learn a popular song in another key, so I actually imported it into Pro Tools, and used this feature to transpose it. Didn't sound great, but it made practicing it a lot easier.
__________________
PC: Dell Studio XPS 9000
Hardware: 002r, Mbox 2, Digimax D8, ART Pro MPA II (w/ Mullard Tubes)
Guitarist | Singer | Songwriter | Engineer
www.stolenalibi.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2010, 01:10 PM
thienbanguyen thienbanguyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mansfield tx
Posts: 26
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Thanks for the info. I was wondering about the quality as well and you did point it out. I'm new to Pro Tools and are recording my first demo piece. There are so many things I need to learn but so far so good. Next item is the drum beat.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Midi can be transposed freely with no issues(if you print the audio from a midi instrument, you can transpose the midi track and reprint any time). As for audio tracks, Elastic Pitch can do it within a few steps, but I much prefer Serato Pitch 'n Time and have shifted plenty of songs by 3-4 half-steps with excellent results. If you try Elastic Pitch, copy the session(File>Save Session Copy...and check the box for "copy all audio files". The reason for this is; sometimes(too often for my taste) Elastic Audio( and Pitch) can leave gross artifacts. Having the original session available, makes a nice backup if you need to retrieve audio files to replace corrupted files(EA and EP can leave gurgling sounds sometimes). Use Elastic Pitch for transposing audio, you MUST use Polyphonic and then right-click the region to bring up Elastic Properties.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:05 AM
thienbanguyen thienbanguyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mansfield tx
Posts: 26
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

I will give it a try and see how that goes. Thanks for the tips!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bits, Pentium Dual Core 2.6GHz 4GB RAM, Pro Tools LE 8.0, Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2010, 07:42 PM
thienbanguyen thienbanguyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mansfield tx
Posts: 26
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Albee1852,

I finally figured out how to enable the track to elastic audio and followed your instruction to do the change and it works fine. Thank you!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bits, Pentium Dual Core 2.6GHz 4GB RAM, Pro Tools LE 8.0, Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

:d:d:d
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2011, 04:59 PM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

I have enabled the elastic pitch for my audio tracks. Then I am able to select the regions for each track and right click to bring up elastic properties, but I'm lost what to do from here. I see the semitones box, which goes up or down in + or - numbers, but I'm going down 1 1/2 steps (from Bb to G). I'm just not sure how to get there. I'm working in PT8.0.4.

Also what about my midi tracks? Will they adjust once my audio tracks have adjusted?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2011, 10:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Quote:
Originally Posted by CherylD View Post
I have enabled the elastic pitch for my audio tracks. Then I am able to select the regions for each track and right click to bring up elastic properties, but I'm lost what to do from here. I see the semitones box, which goes up or down in + or - numbers, but I'm going down 1 1/2 steps (from Bb to G). I'm just not sure how to get there. I'm working in PT8.0.4.

Also what about my midi tracks? Will they adjust once my audio tracks have adjusted?

Thanks for any help.
-3 semitones is what you need to go from Bb to G. Midi tracks need to be done separately. Highlight the midi info and call up the midi transpose function(I think that's under the Events menu).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2011, 11:06 AM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Transpose or changing key for the whole song

Thank you so much. That worked beautifully for my audio tracks. However, I wasn't so lucky with my midi track. Let me ask you this. I deleted the information from my midi track once I transferred it to the instrumental track. I tried to do what you said about the midi transpose window, by lowering it -3 semitones, but that didn't work. Since I deleted the midi data, am I out of luck with the instrument track?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing tempo in a song help! WilliamBolt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-16-2010 02:57 PM
Changing Tempo Mid-Song Jason Kardong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-20-2007 01:54 PM
Changing BPM on a song MikeSoloway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-16-2006 01:25 PM
changing the key of a song... dkinman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-31-2005 08:58 PM
patches changing in mid song???? jrock237 MIDI 3 09-03-2001 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com