Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:08 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 106
Default Avid Control - Number of instances?

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit disappointed that I can only use a single instance of the Control app.

I have an Artist Mix and a Dock with an iPad in it in the control room. I was hoping I could verify/set levels from the recording room with another iPad or even my Android smartphone while 'on the move'.

But now I have to drag out my iPad from the dock, which I'd rather keep installed permanently with the USB charging cable attached. Because of the very (too) narrow space Avid has foreseen for the charging cable, there is a real risk of twisting and damaging the iPad every time you have to take it out and put it back in. Not to mention the hassle of having to unplug and replug the charging cable every time.

Wouldn't it be more logical that at least one instance is allowed per hardware device, plus one for PT itself? This would make my life so much easier and I thought this was what the Avid Control app was meant to do in the first place?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:41 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 230
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

I agree with you. If you have an Avid Dock and S1 or multiple S1's this is allowed but if you don't have either of these combos you can only have 1 instance of the Control App running at a time. Being able to run two Control Apps would be handy.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2019, 07:25 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 133
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
I agree with you. If you have an Avid Dock and S1 or multiple S1's this is allowed but if you don't have either of these combos you can only have 1 instance of the Control App running at a time. Being able to run two Control Apps would be handy.
Not exactly - even if you have S1's they only allow the Meter view on the app - so in no configuration are you allowed to have the master control app on more than 1 tablet. So you would not be able to "set levels" in the recording room for example with the S1 slaved tablet. Only see the meter display function. Still need to pull your tablet out of the dock to set levels etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2019, 08:16 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 230
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

Ok, now I see your point.

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2019, 05:17 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 106
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

Filed to Avid support, case 03843267.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

This is not a bug or anything but a decision to make what we have as reliable as we can. Just having the extra tablets on the meter screens for S1 was a massive task to get to work right. Throwing in a bunch more surfaces and configurations would have made it near impossible to get right. This doesn't mean that in the future it wont be possible but for now I need to concentrate on keeping it stable. Just think of the testing matrix we have with 7 different OS's , 9 different surfaces and over 20 EUCON Apps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:30 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 106
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

Thanks for tuning in, Eddie. Indeed, it's not a bug, it's a case!

Don't get me wrong. I think the team did a wonderful job with the new app. I understand there's complexity involved and you are getting some slack for ironing things out. No worries.

However, for me, the value proposition has somewhat degraded. Imagine this: If I were to use PT mainly ITB, I'd have one instance of the Control app to run around the studio freely. Great. But because I decided to go with a Dock, I lose the extra value and freedom the app was giving me. I know, I know, I could 'undock' my iPad from the Dock every time I need it (pun intended), but I already explained the complete hassle this is.

In all fairness, you guys made a design decision for the Dock (and now the S1) which requires the user to fit his or her own iPad to enable full functionality of the product. I don't think I'm being unreasonable as to point out that one may want to leave the iPad in the Dock permanently, regarding the hassle with the charging cable. There, just one extra instance of the app would ease our lives a great deal. Hope you understand my point of view.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2019, 10:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Avid Control - Number of instances?

Of course I understand the need (I used to be a sound mixer/editor for over 20 years) its just unrealistic to be able to do everything for everyone all at once that's all. I'm not sure how the value proposition has degraded as we didn't take anything away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid - number of activations new? johnsimmons AAX Plug-ins 7 10-11-2017 06:30 AM
Avid S3 without serial number? jkess Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 13 08-30-2017 06:53 PM
Serial number of my Euphonix mc Control hcandersson Artist Series 1 02-07-2017 10:51 PM
aax plugins number of instances per DSP marceloviana AAX Plug-ins 2 02-15-2015 09:26 PM
midi control number 123 all note off catalin rasvan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-09-2010 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com