Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2009, 10:48 AM
emulin emulin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25
Default If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

Hello - I recently got an mbox mini to try out pro tools to see if I liked it.

I do! So now I am wanting more than two inputs.

So here is my thought.

My set up is based around a MOTU 2408mkIII and II. I do not want to get rid of those I think.

So I am thinking that I could get a used 002r and put the mkIII in ADAT mode and use that for my inputs.

It seems to me an 002 would be good enough in this scenario.

Does this make sense or is there something I am not considering that would make the 003 better in this scenario?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2009, 12:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,018
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

A used 002R will be a bargain and should work just fine. Plus, you could always send it to Black Lion Audio for the upgrades at a later date. Just be aware of the power harness issue with the 002 units.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2009, 01:00 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

The 003 has wordclock while the 002 doesn't but it works just fine for me.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2009, 04:42 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

Quote:
Just be aware of the power harness issue with the 002 units.
This isn't applicable to revision G units and above, you can tell rev by the last digit of the serial number.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2009, 08:28 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

What ias the "power harness issue" and the mentioned upgrade? I have a 002R from 2005.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:41 AM
emulin emulin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dougfather View Post
This isn't applicable to revision G units and above, you can tell rev by the last digit of the serial number.
Ah yes I remember hearing about the power harness issue. I will look for a revision G unit -- THNKS FOR THE TIP!

---
Thanks everyone for the feedback. I will start watching ebay and see if I can snag one of these in my pricerange.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:47 AM
amorlando amorlando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Suburbia
Posts: 33
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

the origianl power harnesses had a connection issue that would build up resistance on the molex pins, hence with more resistance and a current load, the voltage would dip causing the power supply to "fail" and not fully boot. very common on many modern power supplies.
__________________
Studio Troll
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2009, 12:18 PM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: If I wanted to run ADAT in, is there a reason to choose 003 over 002?

Thats great news to me! have a G unit.

But, all my potentiometers are crackeling from oxidation when turned. Have tried electric cleaning spray with absolutely no success.

Is this also a common problem? How to fix?

Sorry for borrowing your thread but I hope it can give you some help to!

/Micke
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign ADAT AD/DA Converter wanted! Who´s in? clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-22-2004 10:35 PM
Reason-ADAT edit-001 MartinC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2002 11:03 AM
reason w/ ADAT edit MartinC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-08-2002 01:17 AM
sound cards using ADAT with Reason EddieDingle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-04-2002 12:15 AM
Wanted: ADAT I/O card with DSP capabilities .... phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-24-2001 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com