Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2009, 02:03 AM
wfasano wfasano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Default Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Can you please address me to the short tutorial that shows how to

playback in PT8 LE some midi tracks (instruments)
and at the same time record them in PT?

I've been reading it but don't remember where.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2009, 02:34 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,630
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Set the output of the instrument track to a bus. Create an audio track (record track). make the input the same bus as the instrument's output. Record enable the audio track and press record. Good luck.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 03:04 AM
wfasano wfasano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Thanks very very much.
I did it and understood the bus concept.

This way I found out I have specific needs this time:

I'm recording a looped selection of one song,
and obviously if I record to an audio track internal to my project I can only record in the looped area of the region.

So I guess I should output to a different project or... to a different application?
Is it possible? What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2009, 04:10 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Don't know, what you want to acheive, but it sounds easy to me. There is two ways:

duplicate the midi loop as many times as you need it and then record

or

record one pass of the loop and then duplicate the resulting audio file
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2009, 04:24 AM
wfasano wfasano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

this could be a possibility,
but I have an extra desire,
I would like to activate/deactivate instruments 'live'.

So, the first option is the best at the moment.

Is there a possibility to avoid this editing option and to send the signal out of pt
and record it some way else?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:53 AM
wfasano wfasano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Could I, for instance, playback Pro Tools into apps like audacity?
Do apps like this record in background, so that I can make my live midi mute/unmute and record them?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:19 AM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Dont understand, what would be the difference from recording to an audiotrack in PT?
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:21 AM
Jamtime Jamtime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamtime View Post
Dont understand, what would be the difference from recording to an audiotrack in PT?
Ahh, now I see.. Its so easy to duplicate the midi loop, so why make it complicated..
__________________
I voted at www.deardigi.com

Drummer of Yamaha Birch Absolute Custom Nouveau Vintage Natural - Zildjian K Custom Dark - Sabian HH

Macbook (2009-01) 2.0 GHz 4 GB
Intel Quad (2007-07) Q6600 2x250 4 GB
PT 8
Digirack 002
Monitors: JM-Lab Electra 906 & SW900 driven with Pioneer Reference M-90

"Semiprofessional user"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:42 AM
ajv205 ajv205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 152
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

duplicate all your regions for as many bars you think you need. Use grid mode, active the "all" group, select the loop (still in grid mode), then either use Apple "R" and enter the number of repeats or use Apple "D" and keep duplicating until you are happy with the length. Then record automation "live" to activate / disable loops using track mute. You can even automate any parameter inside your soft synths! When done with the "performance", you can record the audio output of each instrument to their own audio track using the method stated by user Ryan Young.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2009, 10:24 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Noob Request: how to record audio from PT in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfasano View Post
Could I, for instance, playback Pro Tools into apps like audacity?
Do apps like this record in background, so that I can make my live midi mute/unmute and record them?
I don't think so. ProTools does not use Core Audio, it uses DAE and other applications are probably not going to be "aware" of DAE.

I think ajv205 is on the right track for what you want...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Retrospective Record Chingy Pro Tools 11 3 09-19-2013 10:33 AM
Feature Request: Retrospective record from stop. mattrixx Pro Tools 10 2 07-23-2012 07:13 PM
Noob help, no signal coming in to record Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-13-2011 08:55 AM
Noob question - record a VI on an audio track danander11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-09-2008 07:37 AM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" HELP request fortgeorge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-22-2007 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com