Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 06:04 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

Hello all,

I recently upgraded to Protools 8 HD from Protools 6.9 HD, and now I'm getting a lot lower of a level coming into Protools via 192io. I made sure I was using the same input trims I was using before, but now I've got my preamp turned all the way up and still getting a lot less signal than usual. Has anyone else experienced this? Could there be a setting that I am missing somewhere?

Any help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:17 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

I upgraded from PT 7.4 and everything's fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:34 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjames08 View Post
Hello all,

I recently upgraded to Protools 8 HD from Protools 6.9 HD, and now I'm getting a lot lower of a level coming into Protools via 192io. I made sure I was using the same input trims I was using before, but now I've got my preamp turned all the way up and still getting a lot less signal than usual. Has anyone else experienced this? Could there be a setting that I am missing somewhere?

Any help is appreciated!
Try Setup:Hardware:

And check that your input levels are set to +4 on your 192

Cheers

N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:45 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickH View Post
Try Setup:Hardware:

And check that your input levels are set to +4 on your 192

Cheers

N
Input levels are at +4. I'd rather not downgrade back to 6.9, but I am getting unusable signals coming in from equipment that worked great before.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:07 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

Quote:
I made sure I was using the same input trims I was using before, but now I've got my preamp turned all the way up and still getting a lot less signal than usual.
What brand/model of preamp is this and how do you have it connected?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2009, 07:43 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
What brand/model of preamp is this and how do you have it connected?
It's a universal audio 2108. It's connected directly to the 192 via db25 XLR cable. I had a guitar cab blaring, mic'd with a 57 getting the pre into the red and the output cranked doesn't bring protools into the orange. The sansamp rack connected the same way used to drive protools into the red, now with it all the way up I am getting very low signal into pt.

Could this be a coincedence and my db25 cable went bad? The digi link cable also? I have two 882s also, are they handled differently in pt8? I'm getting great signal from the Adat in from my digimax...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2009, 01:27 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade to PT8 = Low levels?

It ended up being the db25 cable... thanks for the replies!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking Levels and Playback Levels paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-26-2010 06:37 PM
Creating the best mix levels / playback levels universe777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2006 11:49 PM
Broadcast levels vs. Podcast levels... McBoob Post - Surround - Video 0 05-05-2006 09:03 AM
Linking track levels w/ pre-fader bus levels? Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2003 11:36 PM
Mix levels vs. monitor levels badshirt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-05-2001 01:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com