Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:18 PM
rojo75 rojo75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

I know its crazy but I'm willing to try it.
Has someone tried it yet?

The pci cards on a magma chasis, in my case HD1, using the new pci express expansion card from magma into the macbook, booting on windows.
I'd rather use Mac OS X but their is no software yet for the intel processor and I think its also a good option for some people out there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:15 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

Did you ever try this? I've been location recording a lot lately, and it would be nice if I didn't have to lug my Dell tower, monitor, keyboard and mouse everywhere. I have an Intel macbook pro, but some of the software I use (VST stuff) works on PC only.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:22 PM
Mattafact Mattafact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjames08 View Post
Did you ever try this? I've been location recording a lot lately, and it would be nice if I didn't have to lug my Dell tower, monitor, keyboard and mouse everywhere. I have an Intel macbook pro, but some of the software I use (VST stuff) works on PC only.

Mark
What Dell do you use with your HD2?

Thanks,
Matt
__________________
Breakthru Recording
www.myspace.com/breakthrurecording
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:56 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattafact View Post
What Dell do you use with your HD2?

Thanks,
Matt
Dell Precision 690
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2009, 08:57 PM
NativeLuv17 NativeLuv17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

Hows that 690 run with HD? im runnin a 690 and about to upgrade to HD. I love the machine just running LE alone right now
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:12 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Pro Tools HD on MacBook Pro Using Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by NativeLuv17 View Post
Hows that 690 run with HD? im runnin a 690 and about to upgrade to HD. I love the machine just running LE alone right now
When I bought the 690 I put in the two cards for my HD2, installed Protools and in less than an hour I was up and running perfectly. This was about 4 or 5 years ago now, and I've still had no problems with the hardware at all. A lot of people build their own machines, and that's what I did when I was running LE, but since I upgraded to HD I figured I should spend the extra money and buy a computer off of the compatibility list and it was soooo worth it.

Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windows xp on a macbook jarred Decker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-15-2008 11:54 PM
Windows xp on a Macbook jarred Decker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-13-2008 10:31 PM
macbook pro windows or not? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2006 05:56 PM
Pro Tools Hd on MacBook Pro Using Windows rojo75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-20-2006 12:03 PM
Davecs for Macbook or Macbook Pro running Windows? sgladm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-16-2006 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com