Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:47 PM
bkwalker510 bkwalker510 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Connecting Sub to 003 rack

Greetings!
I am new to the 003 world and have just set everything up. I am using Yamaha HS 50M monitors with the HS 10W sub. I can't seem to figure out exactly how to hook up the monitors and the sub so that both are functional at the same time. I have the monitors hooked up to the main monitoring inputs on the back of the 003. Where does the sub go? I had it in the Alt ins, but then it would only activate when the Alt button was selected on front, thus nullifying the monitors... This may seem dumb but I am stuck. Any help would be great! Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:56 PM
Barnabas Barnabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 966
Default Re: Connecting Sub to 003 rack

I don't have any of those speakers, but a quick look at the sales literature seems to indicate that you connect the subwoofer to the 003 monitor outputs, then connect the full-range speakers to the outputs on the sub.
__________________
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2009, 01:12 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Connecting Sub to 003 rack

You may want to get your hands on a passive studio quality crossover, I would hesitate to be filtering my monitors signal path through the electronics of a subwoofer. You need precision in monitoring and any degredation will only hinder your ability to mix well.

I have the Central station, and after a member of the DUC advised, I plugged the output of my Mac's optical into the Central Station as well, now it has everything from both the computer and my PT rig.

http://www.sweetwater.com/c417--PreS...tor_Management

Good luck...
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 11:54 AM
Help Connecting 003 Rack and C|24 GCSC ICON & C|24 5 07-12-2011 12:00 PM
003 rack not connecting decayd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2008 09:42 AM
002 Rack Not Connecting to G5 majikdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-20-2008 02:52 PM
rack not connecting andymae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-18-2007 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com