Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2016, 08:36 AM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default "There was a problem uploading your project"

I get this when I open PT1st and I get "there was a problem downloading your project" when I open a session. NEVERTHELESS, it works (both) so there is not a "real" problem but I don't know why I get the warnings. Is this a bug in the system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2016, 07:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Hello Ormond,

Quote:
I get this when I open PT1st and I get "there was a problem downloading your project" when I open a session. NEVERTHELESS, it works (both) so there is not a "real" problem but I don't know why I get the warnings. Is this a bug in the system?
When did you start getting these error message? Have you tried to log out then log in back to PT|First.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2016, 01:03 PM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I started getting these warning about 3 weeks ago. I get them on open and close. It is strange that the upload works and displays and 1 second after everything loads this warning comes up. I did not get these when I first started using PT1st 2 months ago. I'd include a screen capture image but your interface does not allow the attach option.
Warning simply states "There was a problem uploading the project"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2016, 07:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Hello Ormond,

There is a "Remember me" checkbox when you log into to PT|FIRST. Be sure to check the box.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2016, 10:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Hi Ormond,

Creating a support ticket for the error message uploading the project.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2016, 12:22 PM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Yes, you folks are totally on top of this. I got this email this morning:

Current Response:

Quote:
Hi Kevin,

I am very sorry to hear that you are having issue with Pro Tools First, particularly creating project. This is a known issue and out IT is working on this. We will update you if this issue is resolve.

Regards,

Raff
Avid Customer Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2016, 04:36 AM
Elbergo Elbergo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 31
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi Ormond,

Creating a support ticket for the error message uploading the project.


Regards,
RC
I just started getting this message today in PT First. When I attempt to create my second (new) project it appears. So, I'm waiting for this to be resolved before I start the new project. I'll try logging out and in. I'm having other problems, too. How can I get a support ticket?

When I open my first project (already created) I get no such message.
__________________
late 2014 Mac mini7,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core i5
OS 10.12.6 (Sierra), 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

WD portable hard drive - 320 GB, formatted HFS & Journaled, plus turbo

Exit, stage left
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2016, 06:17 AM
Elbergo Elbergo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 31
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello Ormond,



When did you start getting these error message? Have you tried to log out then log in back to PT|First.


Regards,
RC
I'm not sure how to log in to PT/First but I did log in to my Avid master account. No improvement, though.
__________________
late 2014 Mac mini7,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core i5
OS 10.12.6 (Sierra), 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

WD portable hard drive - 320 GB, formatted HFS & Journaled, plus turbo

Exit, stage left
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2016, 02:23 PM
Elbergo Elbergo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 31
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

Quote:
Originally Posted by SreehariGopinath View Post
Yeah, I used to have the same problem
So, how did you resolve it?
__________________
late 2014 Mac mini7,1
2.6 GHz Intel Core i5
OS 10.12.6 (Sierra), 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

WD portable hard drive - 320 GB, formatted HFS & Journaled, plus turbo

Exit, stage left
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2017, 02:50 PM
ryanswift ryanswift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: "There was a problem uploading your project"

I've been having this problem for the last couple of months, and nothing I have tried can resolve the issue. Not only do I get an error stating "There was a problem uploading your project" every time I try to save, but when I try to quit PT|F it hangs on "Waiting for transfers and tasks..." until it fails to upload.

When I try to reopen a project after quitting PT|F, I get the following error:

Code:
"The Track 'xyz' is unable to perform Elastic
Audio because an audio file on the playlist is 
unsupported for Elastic Audio processing as it is 
read only. File ../Pro Tools/Project Cache/dUzLsPfqg1nGHbEG22_wce
/mSi7o6FZgfbQIdEOdYwoid.ptproject/Audio Files/filename.wav This track will
be made inactive. The error must be corrected before the track 
can be made active again."
Obviously this has made PT|F unusable. Has anyone had any luck resolving this issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 06:38 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
DAE error "-7450" in Vocalighn Project? unclytwin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2011 06:59 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
"Electronic" - Ohms - My solo music project xfrancox General Discussion 0 11-10-2008 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com