Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:52 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Zoom R16 and PT10

Hi, since Zoom R16 wasnt on the list of hardware that worked with PT10, i tried setting it up manually.

Here, i've set up the 8 inputs - but i can't get any sound in PT10. Does the output and bus have anything to do with it? Could anyone guide me through this? Thanks in advance - Jeppe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:05 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Well, first off, do you know if you are getting any sound into Pro Tools?
If you set a mono track to Input 1 of the Zoom, put it in record enable and pass some audio through the device do you see the meters on the track show any level?

If so, then you probably just need to assign outputs in PT. In the same screen you were in, goto the Output tab and assign outputs. Then, in the track, select an output (typically the stereo pair). Now try recording and see if you get audio when playing back.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2013, 11:07 PM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Well, first off, do you know if you are getting any sound into Pro Tools?
If you set a mono track to Input 1 of the Zoom, put it in record enable and pass some audio through the device do you see the meters on the track show any level?

If so, then you probably just need to assign outputs in PT. In the same screen you were in, goto the Output tab and assign outputs. Then, in the track, select an output (typically the stereo pair). Now try recording and see if you get audio when playing back.
Do you mean, set the Zoom to record enable? Cause i'm not sure i can do that, when it's connected via. USB. I will check that when i come home
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:05 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Sorry, what I meant was to create a new mono track in PT and select Input 1 as your input source. Put the PT track into record enable and see if you have any input level from the Zoom unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:25 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

It looks like you have the inputs set ok in Pro Tools, but as Junkgear mentioned, make sure you have each track in Pro Tools set to the appropriate input on the Zoom. Also, you'll want to double check that each track output is set to the Zoom output you have your monitors/headphones on.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:34 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
It looks like you have the inputs set ok in Pro Tools, but as Junkgear mentioned, make sure you have each track in Pro Tools set to the appropriate input on the Zoom. Also, you'll want to double check that each track output is set to the Zoom output you have your monitors/headphones on.

Joel
Yea, that was my thought too - but no matter how i set the output, wouldn't i still be able to see some noise on the 'sound-meter' (dunno what it's called)..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2013, 09:55 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Here is what i've set up:

Output:

Busses:


And the Mixer (they are set to record, but as i screenprinted, the red was off, you know ;-) )

Last edited by JeppeRask; 04-16-2013 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:11 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

In the Output tab, change your Audition Paths and Output bus to Output. In the Bus tab, uncheck any busses you don't intend to use (probably all but Output).

Beyond that, everything looks good in your Input tab, and each track, I think.

Have you had any luck?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2013, 01:02 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
In the Output tab, change your Audition Paths and Output bus to Output. In the Bus tab, uncheck any busses you don't intend to use (probably all but Output).

Beyond that, everything looks good in your Input tab, and each track, I think.

Have you had any luck?

Joel
I tried it, but didnt work out :-/

I also checked that it wasn't Pro Tools, since both my mBox-mini and mBox2 works just fine.. But they're also compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2013, 12:06 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Is it possible to import the settings?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
ASIO Driver Zoom H4n not working w PT10 Kinnerfelt Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-17-2012 09:59 AM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 07:28 PM
The zoom/record/zoom back bug... fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 08:11 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com