Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2013, 12:15 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Is anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 firewire with Pro Tools 11?
Will it connect with the 192 blue or the HDx card?

Thanks
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2013, 12:46 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,789
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

It won't connect to the card, but using it in standalone mode, you can hook it up via Adat to your HD interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2013, 01:43 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
It won't connect to the card, but using it in standalone mode, you can hook it up via Adat to your HD interface.
That's great to know.
do you have to use any kind of sync?
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2013, 02:04 PM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Using the LS56 with Win7 and PT-11 and it works great. I have 2x OctoPre mkII dynamic for 24 channels via adat and it works perfect just as in 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2013, 04:43 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,789
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

If you hook it up by Adat, you would set up the Saffire to be clocked via Adat. This is done in the included Mix Control software. Your HD interface clock would be set to internal. So basically the HD interface would be the master clock and the 56 would be clocked to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2013, 04:44 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
If you hook it up by Adat, you would set up the Saffire to be clocked via Adat. This is done in the included Mix Control software. Your HD interface clock would be set to internal. So basically the HD interface would be the master clock and the 56 would be clocked to it.
Great, thanks.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2013, 09:59 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Well...I ordered one up.
I'll post how it works later.
I'm building a new small system.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2013, 05:01 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

Well...I got the focusrite liquid saffire 56 and hooked it up.
I have the ADAT out hooked to the digi 192 in and the mics are working great.
Now I want to monitor the mix out of pro tools. I'm having a little trouble here.
Do I hook the 192 ADAT out to the focusrite saffire ADAT in to monitor the mix?
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2013, 04:34 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

I routed the output of the 192 ADAT to the saffire ADAT input.
Still no sound.
Any clues?
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2013, 05:11 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Anyone using the Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT 11?

What are u using to monitor ur mix normally ? The 192 right ?

To monitor ADAT u would do that off the I/o settings - no need to route it back to the Saffire
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3. Soundburst Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2012 10:31 AM
PT9 with Focusrite Saffire 56 - with a Mac YYR123 macOS 2 02-23-2012 01:14 PM
Anyone using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O ? Ru_C macOS 1 03-17-2011 09:51 PM
FOCUSRITE SAFFIRE??? CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-26-2005 04:12 PM
Focusrite Saffire Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com