Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2013, 03:31 AM
CR92 CR92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Using Protools 10 AND 11

Hey Guys,

I'd like to get the new PT11 but I don't want to get rid of PT 10. Is PT11 only an "Update" or is it possible to keep both versions on my mac? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2013, 03:48 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

You get both when you upgrade.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2013, 03:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,064
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CR92 View Post
Hey Guys,

I'd like to get the new PT11 but I don't want to get rid of PT 10. Is PT11 only an "Update" or is it possible to keep both versions on my mac? Thanks!
If you read the info on Avid's pages and here you'd know when you get PT11 you get a combo license that allows you to have both PT10 and PT11 on the same machine at the same time. You just can't run them both at the same time. PT11 is NOT an update as such but a whole new program.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 03:11 PM
CR92 CR92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,183
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

Oh yeah, 11 is new, in a HUGE way. You can install both 11 and 10.3.6(its gotta be 10.3.6). PT11 does not work with any RTAS plugins at all. The reason for the co-install is, so you can work in 10 with any current RTAS plugins. Give it about 3 more months or so for all the 3rd party plugins to get ported to the new AAX 64 bit format. Once that happens, 11 will be killer.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2013, 05:56 PM
Niilo Nuori's Avatar
Niilo Nuori Niilo Nuori is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

So how does it actually work? If you have a PT 10 session with lots of RTAS plugins and VIs and you try to use it in PT 11, does PT 11 just ignore those plugin that are not compatible (makes them inactive or something)? And if you have a PT 11 session with AAX64 plugins and take it back to PT 10, does it work there similarly? I am not sure how this "working with both 11 and 10" actually works because to me it sounds like you can work on PT 10 as you have been able to for months already and only when you have all your session plugins in AAX64 you can start using PT 11 (and I hope plugin settings etc. will follow).

If Avid had had the foresight to actually implement the many times requested proper track freeze (like the fantastic Samplitude), I could easily see working on PT 10, freezing those tracks that have plugins that are not available on PT 11 and then working on PT 11 on other tracks.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______________________________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 3.40GHz + GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3 + Noctua NH U12P SE2 + 16GB + EVGA GTX 950 SC+
Windows 10 Professional x64 + 2 x Monitors + RME 800
StudioOne + Cubase for unlimited power, usability and features (+ Pro Tools for simpler old stuff)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2013, 07:17 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Using Protools 10 AND 11

It works basically like you said. If you start in 10 using RTAS plugs and then open in 11, the RTAS plugs are made inactive.

As far as I know any plugs that work in 11 also install a version that works with pt10. So you won't lose that going backwards.

But yes trying to find workarounds for using your must have RTAS plugs while staying mostly in 11 is a pita.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com