Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2012, 11:07 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Question HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

One aspect that is super important to me, in particular, is recording and sending cue mixes to people in my live booth using an HD Native system. I have an HD Accel 2 system right now using Protools 9 and I can only use TDM plugins when compressing and equalizing the tracks I'm recording. I've had issues where I'd put a metering plugin on a master fader and the talent notices "I hear an echo" which is the delay caused by the RTAS plugin. Because of the problems I get when trying to record people and the "echo" or delay I stick only to TDM plugins. So if I insert an RTAS plugin on a cue mix or a master fader on a native system will I get the same problem? Is it necessary to only use AAX plugins when recording? I was considering getting a native + omni but my gut says that I need an HDX card. Thanks for the help, I'm a little confused.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2012, 03:46 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

Most EQ and compressor native plugins nowadays have no latency (or maybe 1 sample), so this should not be an issue. This is regardless of Rtas, AAX, whatever.

Metering plugins by their very nature add delay because they analyze the incoming signal and then show you the information after the fact. The same applies to look ahead limiters like the L1, L2, Maxim, etc. you should avoid those plugins when tracking, but most EQ's/compressors are fine. There are a few with additional latency like the Waves Rennaisance eq and compressor, but there are plenty of others to choose from while tracking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2012, 04:26 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

If I rember correctly, in TDM you have slightly more latency on a native plugin, and I believe the workaround is to first insert a non-needed TDM plugin first (like a trim plugin) and that corrects the issue.


Someone who knows more could explain better how that works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2012, 01:39 AM
Jack Ruston Jack Ruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

Not quite

In a TDM system an RTAS plug in will always have a long latency. Its not the plug in, but the transfer of audio out and back in to the TDM mixer. There is no workaround. But in HD native, the latency is often zero. As mentioned, most EQ and compression plug ins have no latency at all. Your cue mixes will need to be subject to the round trip latency of the system though, because obviously low latency mode can't work with plug ins inserted as the audio doesn't go to the mixer. At the lowest buffer that latency is 3.2ms at 44.1kHz and 1.6ms at 96kHz, with Avid IO. In my experience of practical use this works as well as TDM with a 192 (which is 2.4ms at 44.1k plus plug ins which may not be zero latency under TDM). Now here's the problem...While most mac pros will run that lowest buffer easily, if you have VIs in your session you may not be able to use it.
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2012, 09:22 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Ruston View Post
As mentioned, most EQ and compression plug ins have no latency at all. Your cue mixes will need to be subject to the round trip latency of the system though, because obviously low latency mode can't work with plug ins inserted as the audio doesn't go to the mixer. At the lowest buffer that latency is 3.2ms at 44.1kHz and 1.6ms at 96kHz, with Avid IO. In my experience of practical use this works as well as TDM with a 192 (which is 2.4ms at 44.1k plus plug ins which may not be zero latency under TDM). Now here's the problem...While most mac pros will run that lowest buffer easily, if you have VIs in your session you may not be able to use it.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=310116&page=2

I think that post pretty much answers my question, seems like AAX is the way to go. 81% sure. lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2012, 10:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

Not sure why it would matter if it's AAX or RTAS, it only matters if the plugin is zero latency, which as mentioned, most are these days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:00 PM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

That thread relates to PT10 (native). This is the HD Native forum relating to the card used with Avid IO. The roundtrip times are in my previous post. The figures for HDX with new Avid IO are very small...Something like 0.5ms round trip. Be aware that HDX running AAX plug ins still suffers from increased latency if you need to run plug ins on the host (as per TDM systems)

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 02:38 PM
toye toye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 44
Default Re: HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording

did u go with NATIVE or HDX yet? I am looking to downgrade my HDX card to a Native card if u want to save a few bux on HDX
__________________
PT HD 10.2 (win7), HDx (1), 16x16 analog I/O, i7 3930k www.wemakerecords.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
We need some Native/HD 10 vs PT/HD 10(w/TDM) Comparison Mixes Stat! acmost Pro Tools 10 3 11-12-2011 03:17 AM
Multi Headphone Mixes using a PT Native card 4ccmusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 07-21-2011 04:48 PM
Old Plugins are gone with 7.3.1 install. Old mixes need them Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2007 12:53 PM
What recording software besides PT uses Native style plugins? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-03-2002 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com