Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2002, 08:57 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

Hi friends!
I have the following stuff: G4 800, Pt 5.1.1 Mix, Waves/TC plugs, 512MB RAM, outboard EFX, 02R/01V consoles, some synths and sound modules (XP80, MDC1, D4, JV880, JW50, etc).

I am searching for a nice sampler.

It does not neeed to have a zillion voices.

It would be a must having a lightpipe out so as to interface with my ADAT bridges...

between the following, which would be the best budget/complement to my rig?

a) SAMPLE CELL
b) GIGASTUDIO ( a spare PC would be needed so..)
c) LOGIC EXS
d) sell my keyboards and go TRITON, S9000
e) AKAI s3000/S5000 series

Thanks for any info in advancce!
Alécio
Studiodp@terra.com.br

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
[img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2002, 10:15 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

I have an Akai S6000 Studio. I bought the AkSys USB interface, and put an internal hard drive and more RAM (from an old mac [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] ) in it. Works great. I'm looking at SoftSampleCell as a second possibility. I like "integration". Working all in one app is nice. The AkSys software runs in the background and lets me load and unload samples by clicking my mouse, rather than using the sampler's control panel. Soft Sample Cell is a separate program too however. There's a few plug-in ones. Not sure what they're called though.

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2002, 10:38 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

wow Ray!!!!!!! I was thinling of you right now!!!
Since I do music composing , production and recording, I am completly ignorant about post. I would like to contact you, concerning quick time movies and so!

Nice thursday my friend!
[img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2002, 11:54 PM
agradl agradl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: world
Posts: 355
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

Hi,

Do you own LOGIC too, go for the EXS, it's a heaven sent !!!

If you go for hardware, there is nothing like an EMU !!! E6400 Ultra with ADAT lightpipe.

PC like gigastudio is great !!!

hope this helps !!!

by the way, I just bought a trition studio with a sampler inside-great box!!!

andy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2002, 08:37 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

Hello my friend from Brazil.

I think software is the way to.

Reason has a nice sampler built in that combined with an 828 will give you 16 outs (8 optical)

Try out the demo at http://www.propellerheads.se/

I find it quite easy to sample right into pro tools then import into Reason.

I actually sampled alll my favorite presets from my XV-3080 and then took it out of my rack.

See ya
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2002, 08:46 AM
Charles D. Ballard Charles D. Ballard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 632
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

GigaStudio! Even though you need a PC you'll find the quality, interface, and upgradability can't be matched. I've used Giga for about two years now and would never go back to hardware-based samplers.

-Charles
__________________
-Charles D. Ballard, M.P.S.E.

"I bent my wookie"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2002, 11:47 AM
Hit$quad Hit$quad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, World
Posts: 139
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

If you are looking for a beatmunging feature. Basically like Time compression For example:
sample something at one tempo or pitch and get it to a new tempo w/o loosing tons of quality. I found that Emu 6400 is really good , Roland VP-9000 is good but realy hard to use, Reason is not as good at that but a still a really cool software.

I don't know if there are any soft samplers that can do Time compression twithout piching the sample hat good, Dr.Rex from Reason isomewhat interesting.

Any opinions on that.

SL [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
Don't confuse kindness for weakness
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2002, 11:51 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

Quote:
Originally posted by Charles D. Ballard:
GigaStudio! Even though you need a PC you'll find the quality, interface, and upgradability can't be matched. I've used Giga for about two years now and would never go back to hardware-based samplers.

-Charles
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">If you have to buy a new computer to run it, and audio and midi interfaces, isn't it really a hardware-based sampler? I understand what you mean, but still- I ordered a turnkey giga system and ended up preferring my kurzweil k2600 and samplecell cards- there is no maintenance and they never crash, and you can't beat having samplecell TDM come up as an input. And for $200 direct from digi how can you go wrong?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2002, 02:23 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

The hardware version of Samplecell, to my knowledge, only uses as much TDM resources as the aux inputs you set up to monitor it through need- with a ribbon cable it comes up as a hardware input, just like an 888 input or 1622 or whatever. This means no external cabling to deal with and next to nil audio path latency, and no additional strain on your CPU. I find the midi timing to be very tight under OMS.

I have not used soft-samplecell for more than a few minutes, so I can't make a fair judgement on it. However to date I haven't been blown away by the sonic quality or stability of any software-based synth or sampler that I've tried. To my ear, the best sounding midi gear I've heard has been hardware- my favorites right now are the kurzweil k2600, the novation supernova, and Samplecell. I'll be interested to try the Mac port of gigasampler, because the whole PC thing ruins it for me.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2002, 02:29 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: CHOOSING a sampler.... Suggestions?

soft samplecell sounds waaayyyy better than the cards. i use both daily.

remember that the cards won't interface with HD systems via the tdm bus. one of the reasons i didn't go HD!

lastly, i think Kontakt, from Native Instruments, is gonna be a prime contenda for the sampler crown when it is available for mac in a couple o weeks. anyone use it on windows yet?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sampler needed for Pro tools- suggestions goldspot1 MIDI 2 03-29-2008 12:23 PM
sampler suggestions anyone DHOLLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-19-2007 09:52 PM
Sampler suggestions in Protools. AmericanCheese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 03-27-2006 06:38 AM
sampler suggestions? onimic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-17-2005 01:32 PM
hardware sampler suggestions!!! Blake Henderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-12-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com