Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 10:07 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default black lion 003+ mod

Has anyone had the sig mod done to the 003R+ yet.
Reason why i ask is because its much different than the
002r because of the lack of space in the unit.
For one they cant decouple the analog and digital stages and put a seperate power supply (which apperantly makes a huge differance in 002r)
So they bump up somthing else to give it 12db more headroom.
And second, they toss in the micro clock unit (again, because of the space issue.
When i spoke to them, they were verrrry hesitant to tell me the mod was as good as the 002r.
They were actually trying to talk me into returning my 003+ and buy a used 002r saying its much better.

I'm keeping my 003+ because i need the 8 xlr's.
I'm still going to send it in next week anyway.
I reslly would like some input for those who sent in the 003R+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:24 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

I'm in the more skeptical camp with this. I compared the stock 002 and 003 side by side, and the 003 is much better instanltly.
Note that this is my private opinion, but I don't think that any bla mod will give the result. I mean the stock unit is capable of serving a pro, resulting an absolutely professional end product, be it an album or whatever.
12 more headroom for what? In my experience the 003 has enough headroom if you use the digital/analog domain properly.
One more thing (not against you), it amazes me that many people already bashing digi because of the hardware prices, but happily spend on the bla mods. But if digi would improve it's own design and would ask for more money, than....
I'm not affiliated with digidesign, only use their products, and I think the stock 003 doesn't need modification. Get a lavry for the frontend, some good pres and mics, and done. Of course imho.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:45 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 840
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

I have to agree with the headroom scenario....
In a world where final delivery requires a dynamic range of 10db from top to floor, these sorts of arguments haven't got a lot of weight.
I understand that not all situations are the same, but for my money, the 003 (in my case the 003R) is actually quite impressive. It is not my main system, but I bought it for compatibility and the price was right. I was pleasantly surprised. Of particular note, is the low latency recording mode, which is absolutely essential.
just my 2 cents worth
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:14 AM
Sounds Expensive's Avatar
Sounds Expensive Sounds Expensive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 172
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

It's not just the pre that makes a difference in the sound, but also many other things along the path.

Stock Digi A/D to D/A, and word clock are nothing to write home about. Think about how cheap the interface is for what you get. There's just simply no way you can get professional parts at every point in the interface at that price.

I did the Signature series BLA mod for my 002r. It was night and day. Now, that's just the 002, and I do understand that the 003 is better. But, BLA has mentioned those differences and short comings on their website.

I would always recommend BLA. Great work, great price, pro sound.
__________________
www.propellersound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:26 AM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

First of all lets keep in mind that im talkin about the 003R + with 8 channels.

Now, when you say get a lavry , which unit are you talkin' about?

When you say to get some good mike pres are you saying to just get another set of 8 and forget about the pres on the interface or get 1 kick ass pre for recording a single channel at a time.

U usually record 18 channels at once (but 4 of those are usually scratvh tracks unless the guitar player made no mistakes).

I was contiplating up grading the 8 pre's on the 003+.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:27 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

Well in my opinion, you should just buy an Apogee AD 16x. I have one and talk about night and day. It comes with the Big Ben clock built in, so you clock externally to it, and viola. 16 pristine ins.

here's my analogy. People buy an 82 honda civic and spend $23k doing mods. At the end of the day, when I roll up on you in a 2009 Shelby GT500 Cobra, you're in a 82 civic, and I'm in a Shelby Cobra.

Know what I mean? Black Lion audio does a great job sure, but if you are ever going to upgrade your pro tools system to something better, why not buy pieces of gear that will stay with you. Professional audio products that will enhance you sound for years to come. And items that hold their value.

You will need a pre-amp pack with your Apogee, I have the ISA 828. Love it. All my connections are dsub25pin and it works like a charm.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:37 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

so is an apogee a 16 channel pre?
So then i wouldnt touch the pres on the digi.
Man... In this case it seems like such a waste to get to get rid of my 002 and up grade to 003+ for the 8 channels.

With the apogee can i still use the 2 extra S/PDIF channels to record 18 channels?

Thanks everyone for your opinions!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:17 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

damn i only have 1400 hundred bucks.
That stuff is 3 times more than i can afford.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:47 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

The 002/002R/003/003R all provide a maximum of 18 simultaneous inputs. Analog ins 1-4 always go through the Digi mic-pres, even if you have it set to line (yes that's potentially 2 gain stages). Ins 5-8 are line-ins. Ins 1-8 use Digi converters and the Digi internal clock (unless if you clock externally). To keep hardware costs down, the stock Digi mic-pres, converters, and clock are ... well ... okay. The ADAT ins (8 at 48k max) and the 2 SPDIF ins can be fed from external DA's and clock sources. If you need to use all 18 simultaneous inputs, then you must use a single master clock source that all devices slave to. In my humble opinion, the Black Lion Audio guys REALLY know their stuff; I'm a satified customer and recommend their mods.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2009, 04:42 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: black lion 003+ mod

I was wondering if i used an apogee 16x
Would i still be able to use the two extra S/pdif..... I guess the answer is yes ( just a matter of clocking.

As far as the BL mods.
You'll know what my real concerns are.

I'm refering to the 003+ with 8 pres,
Not any other interface with only 4.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black lion help Fontana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-10-2012 04:13 PM
Black Lion Mod ?????? K Roche 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 274 06-03-2012 11:45 PM
Black lion mod !!!!!! Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 4 12-10-2010 05:43 PM
Black Lion Mod for 002 Mr.BossPlaya Tips & Tricks 16 05-17-2007 09:07 AM
Black Lion 03 Mod Lapis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-17-2007 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com