Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2008, 07:35 AM
kopper kopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North Canton, OH USA
Posts: 77
Default C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

Anyone using the footswitch connections with their Control 24? We have tried on multiple occasions and cannot get them to work. There is no schematic to check in the manual and we've run through all the possibilities in the C24 Utilities.

We'd like to know if the footswitch jacks are TS or TRS and whether the C24 is supposed to be sending out a voltage (of what?) or just sensing the closer/opening resistance of a switch. In other words, how can you troubleshoot this if you don't know what it is supposed to be. The manual and C24 don't even have the two jacks labeled to know which is 1 or 2.

Any and all help will be appreciated!

kopper
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2008, 01:14 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

use a standard on/off momentary switch like a sustain pedal on kbd, i use 1 for talk back and 2 for punch in.you can switch polarity on C24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2008, 03:48 PM
kopper kopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North Canton, OH USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

That's exactly what we've tried, but no go.
Have also tried a simple SPST switch using a TS jack. Also a no go.
Do you know if yours is switching a voltage or just the switch closer will do the job?

Thnx!
kopper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:26 AM
Mario C Mario C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 325
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

It opens/closes a switch. I wired a momentary pushbutton to ours (push to talk), and it worked right away.

TS connector.

SPST.

Just to troubleshoot, try taking a TS connecter with bare wires on the other end. Touching the wires should close the circuit and activate the switch.

Good luck.
__________________
Mario C
Metcom Studios
www.metcomstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:06 AM
kopper kopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North Canton, OH USA
Posts: 77
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

Thank you Mario, I appreciate your checking. We have tried that, and sadly, it didn't work.
Looks like we'll have to open 'er up...

kopper
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:13 PM
benjee benjee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

Hey kopper, did you ever get a resolution to this footswitch problem.
I have the same issue of complete lack of response, and have done seemingly the same tests but still no joy?

Any helpful hints you can give?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2009, 10:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,165
Default Re: C24 Footswitches (Digi?)

This is a complete guess, but have you gone thru the preferences/setup pages for the C24 to see if the jacks need to be assigned first?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitches & c24 jmkeane ICON & C|24 0 04-09-2011 12:35 PM
Digi hardware - bizarre behavior - Digi you will lose this market share andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 02-26-2010 07:45 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 02:44 PM
Dave Clementson: Does Digi + Ed Meitner lead to Digi DSD? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-27-2002 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com