Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2014, 03:15 AM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Hey guys, just figured something out and thought I'd share. Pro Tools disables native plugins while monitoring when you are recording. I just found a workaround for this that maybe people know but maybe people don't know, hence why I'm sharing.

I went the longest time just assuming that I couldn't use plugins while I record (native at least). I used to get the monitoring to work by bussing the track to an aux and slapping the plugins on the aux. Turns out there is an even easier way to do it:

All you have to do is enable a DSP plugin first in the chain, then any native plugin after the first DSP plugin will work just fine. So dumb that this is even a discussion because it SHOULD work with or without this trick but it just doesn't. What I do is just put an Avid "EQ-III 1-band" DSP plugin on the first track with nothing enabled and then follow it with any chain of plugins that I like.

Hope this helps!
-Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2014, 06:11 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,557
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianrobison View Post
Hope this helps!
-Adrian
Thanks Adrian. This is a well known (among TDM/DSP users) "trick" that's been around for years but it's good for it to come up every now and then for new users.

Keep in mind that you will be inducing a delay that's TWICE the buffer setting since the signal leaves DSP-land and comes back.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2014, 04:39 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

it will technically work but i dont know about just fine. the latency will be absolutely horrible. using the proper tool like a TDM plug in is the only real solution
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2014, 09:21 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
it will technically work but i dont know about just fine. the latency will be absolutely horrible. using the proper tool like a TDM plug in is the only real solution
Correct, it does work, but can lead to other issues quickly if done too much, or in combination with the wrong plugins.

Something I do is convert TDM plugins to RTAS when I've finished tracking. My final mixes don't have very many TDM plugins on them, except for Aux's which we all would expect.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2014, 07:37 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

why would u use rtas instead of TDM. its just gonna make ur delay comp number skyrocket.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2014, 09:58 AM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Thanks guys! Yea I'm a new HD user so this is all great information to have. Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2014, 10:14 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
why would u use rtas instead of TDM. its just gonna make ur delay comp number skyrocket.
Not for the majority of plugs. Most Waves plugins have very little if any latency. I got used to this workflow when I only had an HD2, I could get away from doing it now with my HD3.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2014, 11:18 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

suit urself but there really is no reason to use a rtas plug in unless u dont have the TDM version or are running low on chips.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2014, 07:51 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
suit urself but there really is no reason to use a rtas plug in unless u dont have the TDM version or are running low on chips.
You obviously don't have any experience with a TDM system as you would have never made that statement.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2014, 08:41 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Monitoring while recording with native plugins in HD

i have plenty of experience actually years of it. I have no idea why u would put strain on ur computer for no good reason though? why would u have HD3 if ur not gonna use the chips? thats what they are for
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which to buy, PT Native vs HDX? - I Need Input Monitoring rcd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 3 11-05-2014 08:59 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
HD Native CUE Mixes Plugins and Recording Nathan W. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 12-18-2012 02:38 PM
Input only monitoring in PT9 Native koo_koo_bonkers Post - Surround - Video 6 04-04-2011 08:02 PM
What recording software besides PT uses Native style plugins? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-03-2002 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com