Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:51 AM
kaiserpathos kaiserpathos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 260
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjohn View Post
Thanks for the tip! After creating the Track Presets folder and before adding any presets I noticed that in myusername/Documents/Pro Tools there is a folder called Track Presets. So I put them in there and it worked!

Don't know if that folder was there before though as I hadn't looked. If it is there by default then that would seem easier than opening up the package and messing with that.

John
+1 This is how I did it.

username/Documents/Pro Tools/Track Presets. Done and done.

Then use Hazel to auto-copy Track Presets folder to Dropbox for sync between PT rigs. :P
__________________
iMac i7 & MBP Retina i7 OSX.9.2 /Pro Tools 11.1.2 (w/ special guest-star appearances by Logic 10.0.6) / RME FF800 + Dangerous D-Box

"I survived the Great Launch Predicaments of PT11 2013."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,069
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjohn View Post
Thanks for the tip! After creating the Track Presets folder and before adding any presets I noticed that in myusername/Documents/Pro Tools there is a folder called Track Presets. So I put them in there and it worked!

Don't know if that folder was there before though as I hadn't looked. If it is there by default then that would seem easier than opening up the package and messing with that.

John
Thanks for the heads-up on the folder - I never knew it was there. The PT 11 installer isn't all that clear on where it's putting things. And it's in a totally different spot than where PT10 puts the same stuff - which is in the main Applications folder.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-24-2013, 03:29 PM
CR92 CR92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Hey there,

Pro Tools Hack is still not working.

I did it the PT 10 way and it works fine. Now I've copied the "Track Presets" Folder to Documents/Protools --> doesn't work in PT11. Then I copied it to applications/protools/contents/shared support/factory content --> still doesn't work. I even recreated the hole "track presets" folder from PT11, meaning i've created new templates within 11. The open new track dialogue only shows the original track possibilities.

Help please! I really need this hack function
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-24-2013, 06:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,069
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by CR92 View Post
Hey there,

Pro Tools Hack is still not working.

I did it the PT 10 way and it works fine. Now I've copied the "Track Presets" Folder to Documents/Protools --> doesn't work in PT11. Then I copied it to applications/protools/contents/shared support/factory content --> still doesn't work. I even recreated the hole "track presets" folder from PT11, meaning i've created new templates within 11. The open new track dialogue only shows the original track possibilities.

Help please! I really need this hack function
Works just fine here on the system in my sig file. You need to follow the exact path as outlined in post 10 of this thread. Granted it's a different location than PT10 but it works.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:34 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by CR92 View Post
Hey there,

Pro Tools Hack is still not working.

I did it the PT 10 way and it works fine. Now I've copied the "Track Presets" Folder to Documents/Protools --> doesn't work in PT11. Then I copied it to applications/protools/contents/shared support/factory content --> still doesn't work. I even recreated the hole "track presets" folder from PT11, meaning i've created new templates within 11. The open new track dialogue only shows the original track possibilities.

Help please! I really need this hack function
This took me a minute to figure out as well. You need to set the "library path" to this folder in PT preferences (the Pro Tools folder in documents). I'm not in front of my system so I can't say exactly where this setting is, but its in one of the preference panes. I guess you could assume that the hack would work wherever this folder is set to but I have not tested other locations. I think for most setups this path gets set automatically... but for some reason it was not on my system and I assume the same is true for you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,069
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
This took me a minute to figure out as well. You need to set the "library path" to this folder in PT preferences (the Pro Tools folder in documents). I'm not in front of my system so I can't say exactly where this setting is, but its in one of the preference panes. I guess you could assume that the hack would work wherever this folder is set to but I have not tested other locations. I think for most setups this path gets set automatically... but for some reason it was not on my system and I assume the same is true for you.
I didn't have to set any library path in either version of PT nor did anyone else.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-25-2013, 03:02 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by CR92 View Post
Hey there,

Pro Tools Hack is still not working.

I did it the PT 10 way and it works fine. Now I've copied the "Track Presets" Folder to Documents/Protools --> doesn't work in PT11. Then I copied it to applications/protools/contents/shared support/factory content --> still doesn't work. I even recreated the hole "track presets" folder from PT11, meaning i've created new templates within 11. The open new track dialogue only shows the original track possibilities.

Help please! I really need this hack function
Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
This took me a minute to figure out as well. You need to set the "library path" to this folder in PT preferences (the Pro Tools folder in documents). I'm not in front of my system so I can't say exactly where this setting is, but its in one of the preference panes. I guess you could assume that the hack would work wherever this folder is set to but I have not tested other locations. I think for most setups this path gets set automatically... but for some reason it was not on my system and I assume the same is true for you.
PS its under the operation tab of prefs in the bottom left. This was set incorrectly on my installation and setting it to the user/Documents/Pro Tools folder enabled the track preset hack to work on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-05-2014, 06:16 PM
CR92 CR92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
PS its under the operation tab of prefs in the bottom left. This was set incorrectly on my installation and setting it to the user/Documents/Pro Tools folder enabled the track preset hack to work on my system.
Oh my god this solved 3 problems at once! My library path was already "documents" --> "pro tools", so I changed it to "programs" (or application, mine's in german though, i mean the folder with all your applications installed) --> "avid" --> "pro tools"

so now the track hack works, i now can actually import I/O settings and finally i'm able to "create blank session from template"

…feels like x-mas...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-10-2014, 08:27 PM
tonegiver's Avatar
tonegiver tonegiver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: tucson,az
Posts: 92
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

just implemented this function. nothing showed up in my "track creating dialogue window" until i followed the advice to create sub folders in my track presets folder. with this instruction followed i am golden PT 11...thanks again to those responsible.
__________________
Protools 11 native
MSI Z77MA-G45(LGA 1155) and i5-3570K
Syba PCI -Express USB 2.0 5-port Host Controller Card to handle RME UC (no choice with 1155 platform but fully functional with this card)
Radeon Hd 7770
Corsair Vengeance 16 gigs DDR3 RAM UA Solo 610 and a few nice mics
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-07-2016, 02:53 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Track Preset hack - PT11 edition

Does this work with 12.4?
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track preset Hack questions Suke Tips & Tricks 2 01-12-2016 04:26 PM
Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc). DJ Hellfire macOS 9 05-09-2015 08:38 AM
How are you using the track presets 'hack'? kmoneybts Tips & Tricks 2 09-02-2013 03:56 AM
PT10 Track Preset mehrdadp Eleven Rack 1 12-16-2011 01:21 AM
record preset drums beats on a instrument track. Need help K2warcrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-03-2007 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com