Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:22 AM
Atlanta Bliss Atlanta Bliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automation

Hi all,

I have a live drum track and have added a sampled kick and snare to the live kick and snare, I did this using the tab to transients and paste commands. Anyway, now my sampled kick and snare are in sync with the live kick and snare but the samples are all the same volume, I’m wondering if anyone can suggest a way to extrapolate the volume level of the live kick/snare and generate automation automatically so the samples will match them, or at least be pretty close. Any suggestions? I’m in Pro Tools 9.x at the moment, but will probably upgrade soon, so if there’s a workflow in PT12 that would be helpful too.
Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated - Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,217
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

It seems to me that you would want to be using the Trigger plugin by www.slatedigital.com
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:49 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

This link may help better http://www.stevenslatedrums.com/trigger-ex.php
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:49 AM
Atlanta Bliss Atlanta Bliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

Thanks for the tip JFreak, I'm checking that out now.

Did you mean I should redo what I already have with Trigger, or that there's some way to just generate automation from it?


thanks again for your advice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:56 AM
Atlanta Bliss Atlanta Bliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

Thanks Amagras!

Can I ask, are you using this yourself? Do you use the Slate factory sounds or your own samples?
Could I ask your workflow, if you have a moment to explain? I have general problems at the moment with finding ways to get drums done - both when I have a live drum track I want to add programming to, like in this case, but also when just making beats from scratch using samples etc. So I'm just trying to learn about the different approaches others are taking using PT.


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:11 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

I don't use any triggers but if your drum has been recorded in a multitrack and you have separate tracks for snare and kick I don't see any reason for not using it. Triggers usually imitate the dynamic of the original instrument so you don't need to worry too much; you can also blend both sounds if the trigger has a mix control or by just duplicating the track and routing both to a Aux send. Just make sure to tune the samples so they have the same harmonics.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:19 AM
Atlanta Bliss Atlanta Bliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

Thanks,

I am going to get this plug in .... or maybe the Massey Drum Replacer one (not sure which is better, will investigate) ....... in this instance though I already have the sampled drum tracks and the live ones (they are multitrack) in time so am wondering if there's someway to get the fader of the sampled track to somehow ride so the volume matches the live track - ? I was wondering if maybe Waves Bass Rider plug in might be able to do this? Or there might be some side chaining technique or ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:21 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

Sidechain could do it...
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:50 AM
Atlanta Bliss Atlanta Bliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Sidechain could do it...
I could sidechain a fader somehow? I'm sure this is possible somehow, just trying to think of a way
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2015, 07:54 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: Matching sampled drums volume to live drums? any automated way to generate automa

I don't think a fader would work like that but you could experiment sidechaining an expander to add some upward compression... I'm not 100% sure, tho
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching automation points for volume trims JohnCatlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-06-2010 12:39 PM
Using Sampled Drums in Windows PT - The best current options... Amerihudge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-25-2003 09:38 AM
Best sampled drums for use with PTLE halfloaded 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2003 05:40 PM
Sampled Drums from hell Toontrack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-07-2002 12:13 AM
adding looped/sampled drums to session bryanbassett Tips & Tricks 0 10-29-2001 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com