Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-12-2015, 11:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,320
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
There can only be one reason IMO
Yea, and IMO there can only be one reason too. That is, the new policy is not yet decided! Avid has said we have until the end of 2015 to decide but so far there is nothing to decide! So, we'll wait until there is something.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-12-2015, 12:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,320
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

New HD plans have not yet been announced, so currently HD customers have what we have and we can buy any level support we want to or not. The new policy will be revealed during 2015 and that is all we know.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-12-2015, 12:09 PM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 917
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

If they keep it reasonable i have no complaints.

So far id like to skip 12 and go to a later version. When they add something i really need i wil upgrade.

A non upgradable hd license is what hd users are freaking about. Just need some clarification to calm us all down.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2015, 02:42 PM
paul007 paul007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea, and IMO there can only be one reason too. That is, the new policy is not yet decided! Avid has said we have until the end of 2015 to decide but so far there is nothing to decide! So, we'll wait until there is something.
So the time given to us to make a sensible decision gets shorter and shorter....and shorter.....and shorter.

Tick tock tick tock
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2015, 05:01 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

It's the not yet available line.....like AAX "soon".

I'd gladly pay you Thursday for a hamburger today.............
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2015, 07:17 PM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 51
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

I think about the THOUSANDS of $$ I've spent starting with PT 6 on upgrades..DV Toolkits 1/2, CPTK, PT 9 to 10 to 11 as soon as they came out.. and NOW...you want $600 a year for me to KEEP using it? And if I don't succumb to the subscription service (which has nothing I need except for stability updates) by the end of the year it will cost me significantly more, or I have to buy a whole new system (I have no use for Avid hardware..my Apogee rig works great) if I ever want to go past PT 11?? Wow. Just wow. :/
__________________
dg
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-13-2015, 02:06 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

Like everything else, Avid's licensing options for HD users are 'coming soon'.

Good luck to those of you expecting it to be veering towards best case scenario.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-13-2015, 05:20 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 233
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

the other problem is that what if you decide not to renew your license the next year around... or simply cannot afford it yet... you'll lose the ability to use the product. Or are they going to let you use the current version you paid for during the subscription? I doubt that...
In the meantime at least give us a HD12 trial to see if the $599 are warranted. Is that really so difficult?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-13-2015, 05:36 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
the other problem is that what if you decide not to renew your license the next year around... or simply cannot afford it yet... you'll lose the ability to use the product. Or are they going to let you use the current version you paid for during the subscription? I doubt that...
In the meantime at least give us a HD12 trial to see if the $599 are warranted. Is that really so difficult?
If you own a license it will keep working forever at either the rev you bought it at (never bought a support plan) or the rev it was at when your support lapsed. Clear in the FAQ and discussed many times here. A trial verso of PT12HD for HD owners... Interesting idea!
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-13-2015, 09:21 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: ProTools 12HD licensing details - plain and simple

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
If you own a license it will keep working forever at either the rev you bought it at (never bought a support plan) or the rev it was at when your support lapsed. Clear in the FAQ and discussed many times here. A trial verso of PT12HD for HD owners... Interesting idea!
Why do need a trail version of HD 12 when HD 11 is EXACT same thing as HD 12?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 12HD does not see Intensity Pro esparza audio Pro Tools 12 1 04-05-2015 01:47 PM
Pro Tools 12HD download mess echomagic Pro Tools 12 39 03-23-2015 04:31 PM
Cut off date for free 12HD upgrade? michael c Pro Tools 12 6 01-29-2015 06:02 PM
plain and simple WHERE ARE my PLUGINS? dafatboy Windows 6 02-10-2011 03:24 AM
I can't Record plain and simple breezed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 06-11-2009 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com