Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2010, 12:30 PM
SteveWitt SteveWitt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Default Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins

I have been working on a session created about a month ago, and I installed the Massey Plugin demos to ensure compatibility with my system, and they will not appear in this session. They will load fine in new sessions, and they will appear in other older sessions, but after reloading, restarting, trashing prefs and yelling at it, I am having no success with this one important session. Is there some sort of manual way to scan for plugs that I have overlooked?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2010, 01:44 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins

You don't give us a lot to work with here, no system, session sample rate, plugin or pro tools info. you should really read the help us help you sticky at the top of the forum.

At a guess, most massey plugins are mono, so in a stereo track you will need to look under multi-mono. Also massey plugs support 44.1 and 48k sessions, again they won't show on 96k sessions.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2010, 02:03 PM
SteveWitt SteveWitt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins

Thanks very much and sorry for not paying attention.
I'm running 8.0.1 LE on a Macbook Pro 2.4/4GB, 44.1.

You've partially solved my dilemma in that I was looking at stereo tracks, which is what this session is mostly made of. I checked on the mono tracks and the plugins were present.
Puzzling, however, is that the plugins don't appear under multimono in the stereo tracks. Is there any obvious reason why this would be?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.8 Crash When Loading Plugins jahylto Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2014 11:13 AM
Pro Tools Reboots PC every time during launch/loading of plugins bunderson Windows 5 03-25-2012 01:24 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered 8CS3 crashing while loading plugins? vseanv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2009 10:29 AM
Pro Tools 7.4cs4 crashes after loading Waves 5.9.7 Plugins Pierre D. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-13-2008 04:59 PM
Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" Eric Gale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2006 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com