Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2018, 08:14 AM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

I know asking this question is like banging my head against a brick wall but does anyone have anything substantive regarding the CPU spikes issue?

I went about 4 years without a SINGLE protools glitch and hung on to PT11 as long as I could. As soon as I upgraded my life became hell every time I opened up PT.

Win10
3.6GHz quad core processor
PT2018.7
RME Fireface UFX (the original one) on USB 2.0

I've done everything to troubleshoot. Latest drivers, bios changes, latest versions of everything, removed plugs from plug-in folder. No effect at all. A year ago I could comfortably run 32-48 channels with a normal compliment of plugs in mix sessions at 64 samples at 88.2 and now nothing less that 512 works, even on simple sessions (8 tracks). I can't even have a singer lay down tracks over his own tune.


Interestingly, with my CPU monitor running, PT's system monitor registers spikes that other monitors don't. Playback never stops...it's just full of garbled crap. Increasing buffer to an amount unusable for tracking is the only way to make it go away.


This has been a problem for a LONG time as far as I can tell. I'm on faculty up at Berklee and I can definitely say with confidence that from what I'm hearing those young people of today are starting to look at PT like a dinosaur and an embarrassment.

The demise of its status as an industry standard is becoming observable. Which is sad because it's great software when it works.


The music business is hard enough without this distraction. How do we work when out tools won't?

Any substantive advice would be immensely appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 08:24 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,301
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Hi friend ! I know that is frustrating beleive me .

Some things to double check :

1. Run PT as administrator and as non administrator and test

2. Set windows sounds to NO sounds

3. Install video card driver only if possible without the bloatware

Let us know
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2018, 08:57 AM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi friend ! I know that is frustrating beleive me .

Some things to double check :

1. Run PT as administrator and as non administrator and test

2. Set windows sounds to NO sounds

3. Install video card driver only if possible without the bloatware

Let us know
Will try. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2018, 09:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Also, experiment with Hyperthreading on and off to see if either gives better performance(and its likely that one way will be better, but it differs from one machine to the next) Then, look at what plugins are in play. On my system, I can do a lot of work at the 64 buffer setting. But one instance of Ozone 8 will toss that out the window
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2018, 10:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,038
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Post a Sandra report.

Try with another interface, even if you have to use ASIO4ALL. Uninstall or disable all AV software. Get every optimization done and keep aggregating troubleshooting steps, e.g. remove full third party plugins and keep going with them removed. Disk cache enabled? - set to what size? Dynamic plugin processing disabled? Ignore errors not checked ó do you see AAE errors?

When you are sure you have tried absolutely everything else grab a spare SSD or partition and do a full clean reinstall of Windows 10 Pro and the latest Pro Tools, ILM and interface drivers and as little else as possible and check. Do a genuine Microsoft installer install do not do a systems recovery install polluted with OEM crapware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2018, 10:49 AM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Post a Sandra report.

Try with another interface, even if you have to use ASIO4ALL. Uninstall or disable all AV software. Get every optimization done and keep aggregating troubleshooting steps, e.g. remove full third party plugins and keep going with them removed. Disk cache enabled? - set to what size? Dynamic plugin processing disabled? Ignore errors not checked ó do you see AAE errors?

When you are sure you have tried absolutely everything else grab a spare SSD or partition and do a full clean reinstall of Windows 10 Pro and the latest Pro Tools, ILM and interface drivers and as little else as possible and check. Do a genuine Microsoft installer install do not do a systems recovery install polluted with OEM crapware.
Iíll have to eke out some time and resources for that so it canít happen today.

Incidentally, I tried everything in the first response to no avail. Symptom remains unchanged.

Also, I spaced and said it was 2018.7, but itís actually 2018.10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,917
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Have a look at this thread.

And how much RAM do you have and where are your sessions. More information means more help.

Be sure to do ALL the optimizations.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2018, 12:22 PM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Have a look at this thread.

And how much RAM do you have and where are your sessions. More information means more help.

Be sure to do ALL the optimizations.
Hi all. I am off to a gig so Iím gonna have to come back to this tomorrow or something. I have a session coming in on Monday so the heat is on.

I will do all of the optimizationís, that I havenít done yet, if I have not done them all. I may have. I struggle with reconciling how a system can go from being mostly functional and happy to completely unusable and just a matter of a couple of weeks. A couple weeks ago I was running sessions just fine, with the occasional glitch, but nothing that his stopped me in my tracks. Suddenly, out of nowhere, it goes berserk. This literally (seemingly) came on all by itself. I have not changed anything in the last couple of weeks until the problem got really bad. Anyway, I will keep digging but I canít stop asking myself that question.
And yes, having done lots and lots of audio design, I know that problems literally do not happen for no reason.

But with all of that, before I dig any deeper or take anymore of anyoneís time, I thought I would post a short clip of the symptom. As you will see, my CPU spikes occasionally but the audio is completely garbled and distorted. Iím just wondering if Iím not chasing the wrong problem. I thought someone could put ears on it and maybe have some insight.

Is there a mechanism here for that, or do I need to do it on YouTube or something? Iím using my phone and I canít make any sense of what the little icons are trying to tell me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2018, 12:24 PM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Oh, and to quickly clarify, because of the nature of how the problem came on I am actually beginning to wonder if it might be a hardware issue, and I know you suggested trying a different interface. I donít have access to one at the moment but I will get one. I recall a time some years ago when I was having some Bizzarre problems with ProTools and I went into the computer for some reason to do something and in the process the heat sink for the video card literally fell off in my hand. I change the card and everything was fine again. So Iím wondering if Iím not looking at something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2018, 01:21 PM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Have a look at this thread.

And how much RAM do you have and where are your sessions. More information means more help.

Be sure to do ALL the optimizations.
I have 16GB of RAM

So after having done as many of the optimizations as possible, given that I don't have another interface or a disk image that's pre-RME, after installing AISO4ALL I've actually affected a marked change in behavior...not MY behavior...Pro Tools's behavior.

All below is at 128 sample buffer at 88.2kHz in a 35 track session with a mix session's worth of plugs, including several instances of Melodyne and several tracks with elastic audio enabled, which in the past has been no problem.

The first time a hit play with AISO4ALL as the device of choice in PT setup, it played back but it stuttered really badly.

Hit stop, hit play, stuttered for a few seconds and then played back smooth.

Hit stop, hit play, stuttered and wouldn't stop stuttering

Hit stop, hit play, played back clean and has every time since, including after reboot.

Playback has been THROUGH the RME, but apparently using the generic USB codec...question mark?

I'd swear it sounds better that way than it did using the RME driver at higher buffer sizes. But that's totally subjective. Probably just due to being relieved to hear a clean signal for once.

And NO CPU spikes. Not even close. It's not working hard at all.

This is all good and I can mix this way, but I need all of my ins for obvious reasons if I'm gonna record a band, and all my outs for headphone distro. So I have to get the RME driver to work.

Thoughts from the experts? Do I need to get RME involved at this point?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*sigh* Another Newbie imettaman Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 12-17-2013 02:43 PM
Once again, i need help..sigh JohnPaul Grim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2009 12:58 AM
sigh.. Please help me..... casanovacole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2008 11:17 PM
*Sigh.*..help me someone! kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-04-2001 06:23 AM
read and sigh.... pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2001 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com