Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2019, 08:35 PM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 41
Default Windows 10 1903

I just updated from 1709 to 1903 but I'm getting unusually high CPU usage in Pro Tools now. occasional audio glitches just playing back a few audio tracks.. anyone else using 1903?
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2019.5 on Windows 10 1709
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2019, 09:25 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

1903 has actually been an improvement here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2019, 09:52 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,113
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

Known issue, search online. Here's how I fixed it:

Ran into this after I passed the deadline to roll back. Note: my Windows Updates are permanently disabled in Group Policy Editor (only available with Windows 10 Pro) so I manually updated to 1903. However, since I don't stress PT very much, the pops were only showing up rarely and randomly. When I got around to running LatencyMon, it hit RED after a few minutes on dxgkrnl.sys and ntoskrnl.exe.

Searched online, found a few solutions, uninstalled a few Windows KB OS Updates, made changes to my BIOS - some of my BIOS optimizations had, for some reason reverted to default - made sure my NVidia GT640 card had the latest drivers, disabled a bunch of Services, did the Preferences and Database dance (thanks for Thrasher Steve) and checked my Sound and USB Power Management optimizations.

Ran LatencyMon and now I was over 900 for both and in the green, but still too high really. So I imaged my OS drive and then installed the latest updates for Windows 10 1903, which turned out to be KB4505903, released July 26, 2019, bringing W10 1903 to Build 18362.267 .

After all the BIOS and Windows optimizations/checking optimizations and graphics card driver and the Windows OS Update, I ran LatencyMon for an hour and 51 minutes. Much better results as seen. Not sure what resulted in the much better LatencyMon report, but I'm back to where I should be. As always, YMMV.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2019, 06:13 PM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 41
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

I'm having no luck. I opened a session with some VI's and plugins and the CPU usages is hitting 100% constantly while IDLE!! not even playing back. nothing record enabled.

checked so far:
Windows KB: can't install KB4505903, guess I have it already (OS build 18362.295)
LatencyMon: seems fine!
windows optimizations: nothing reverted, all are still set.
Sound device settings: all good
PT prefs: no improvement after trashing
BIOS optimizations: intact

Just in case it's the Audient drivers, I'm going to try another audio interface... but I think I'm going to have to restore my backup of 1709 if I can't sort it out today.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2019.5 on Windows 10 1709
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2019, 07:41 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 240
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

Are you running Pro Tools as administrator? I've had cpu issues on another win10 system and doing so fixed it, but it also means you can't drag and drop files from file manager into the timeline.
Choose your poison
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2019, 08:09 PM
larjananta larjananta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

I just spent most of the day updating Windows 10 to 1903. Since then when I am in pro tools 2019.6 the computer crashes after about 5 minutes. It has crashed every time (10 times)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2019, 08:47 PM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 41
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

ok, completely unhelpful reply but I tried another audio interface and got better performance but still unusually high. back to audient interface and it was still unusable. updated the integrated graphics drivers and noticed no improvement.

thought f it, what have i got to lose and joined the w10 insider program to skip to the latest windows version.. so that meant signing into microsoft account and restarting a few more times. that's all i did, it's still downloading the update. nothing else has been installed since i last tried pro tools, but... it seems completely fine now (i can run at a lower buffer size than ever before..?) but i don't know why. i'm sorry.

edit: i turned off the insider program setting and restarted and the cpu usage is terrible again.

edit2: installed pro tools 2019.6 and it's fine again. don't know how long it will stay fine
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2019.5 on Windows 10 1709

Last edited by ibbod0; 08-17-2019 at 09:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2019, 09:59 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

Above, I spoke of having no issue with 1903, but I did upgrade with a plan.

First, create a solid backup of the system drive.

Then, I uninstalled Pro Tools (full uninstall).

Then, updated Windows.

Then reinstalled Pro Tools (as administrator).

I always run Pro tools as administrator.

I have seen no negatives with 1903, but have seen some advantages.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2019, 10:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

I've had zero issues with 1903 and Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 (no HDX; RME audio interfaces) on my mobile system. Just did a direct Windows Update to get to 1903. No uninstall/reinstall anything. Always run/installations from an administrator account.

(Thinkpad P70, 64GB RAM, Xeon, 2TB NVMe drives; RME Babyface Pro and RME MADIface Pro used at different times)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2019, 10:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Windows 10 1903

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
Are you running Pro Tools as administrator? I've had cpu issues on another win10 system and doing so fixed it, but it also means you can't drag and drop files from file manager into the timeline.
Choose your poison
Why is that happening to you? No issue here. Run as admin is just run as admin -- doesn't affect how the program interacts for me.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.5 on Windows 1903 gnjlee Pro Tools 2019 3 05-11-2019 05:47 PM
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 11:57 AM
Audio glitches with Fast Track Ultra on Windows 10 after updating Windows 10 GregS FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 12-25-2015 03:40 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
Windows server 2003+windows resource manager. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2003 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com