Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2016, 09:49 PM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

I have just upgraded to 12.4 on my PC, and changed my composing template. I was previously using VEPRO to host all VI's, but now I'm freezing all VI's hosted within Pro Tools via the Track Freeze feature.

This is the error I get:

The tempo ruler cannot be edited because the session contains one or more frozen tracks. Unfreeze all tracks before editing the tempo.


A workflow killer I just came across during my first session was that I can't edit the tempo of the session if I have any frozen tracks. When you're using the Track Freeze feature to host a huge amount of VI's or plug-ins within Pro Tools, this can take a while. It also requires me to remember (or keep a list of) every track I unfreeze while composing with the template. The whole purpose of a template is to have everything ready at your fingertips and speed up the process. Not slow it down.

Anyways, just whining over here. Anyone have a similar issue and have found a decent workaround? Go back to using VEPRO?

Cheers,
Andrew
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2016, 11:11 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

It seems you need to commit tracks instead of freeze them if you want to edit the tempo ruler. Or you make a "freeze/unfreeze" group of selected tracks you need to unfreeze all at once, edit something and re-freeze them again.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2016, 03:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,265
Default Re: Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

At least that one gives an error. Try duplicating or "consolidate all VCA automation" or any one of a thousand other commands and you'll get nada - no indication whether the command has worked or not. This has caught me out enough times to make sure I never use freeze for anything, other than as a strictly temporary measure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2016, 09:04 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

since Slate SSD4 does NOT hold it's settings when using Make InActive / Make Active .. freezing does not work yet for SSD4 ... so i cannot Freeze, unfreeze and make changes .. i hope this is fixed soon ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2016, 09:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

To john1192, this is a different issue(belonged in its own thread), but your solution would be to save the settings as a preset in the plugin.

To blizzard, indeed, using Commit is the proper way to deal with this.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2016, 11:33 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,609
Default Re: Frozen tracks = No tempo ruler editing

That's expected behavior, though. There are only two logically possible alternative designs. 1) Allow tempo track editing to throw frozen tracks out of sync following the tempo change. 2) Make all frozen audio automatically be Elastic, which would consume vastly more processing power. IMHO, Avid chose the best option.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Ruler Bug Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 12 0 03-24-2016 02:55 PM
Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks sssonic Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2011 10:44 AM
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 10:34 AM
Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8 Ottosmu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2009 08:29 AM
Metronome and Tempo Ruler on transport bar nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2006 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com