Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2014, 06:02 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Moving inserts from one track to another

Hey Y'all! In Pro tools 9, when I buss tracks to an Aux track for simpler mixing and the tracks had inserts added before bussing, I get a popup telling me that I will lose automation on those tracks if I proceed. If I then proceed, the inserts are still there and nothing seems to have changed. WTF! Over.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2014, 10:21 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Moving inserts from one track to another.

I always read that as if you have pan automation and are going to a mono bus with no pan option you'll lose the pan automation
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2014, 06:18 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Moving inserts from one track to another.

Thanks Craig F. I'm not sure if I was combining tracks to an Aux, as in your explanation. I believe I was sending 2 or more mono tracks which had inserts applied and were either centered or other than panned full L&R, to a Stereo Aux track. Which resulted in the popup. I have noticed that if the mono tracks are first panned full L&R, and the Stereo receiving track is panned full L&R, I don't get the pop up! (DUHH!) Because of my lack of experience I always wound up with a Stereo track that adversely affected The intended Panning.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add more inserts into a track? papitopinillo Pro Tools 9 27 08-06-2019 04:30 PM
How do I copy inserts to another track gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 8 11-21-2012 01:15 PM
Moving a clip inserts unwanted automation breakpoints Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools 10 23 10-15-2012 01:04 PM
Track Fuzz wih no Inserts AlexDC Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-28-2010 07:41 AM
copying/moving inserts Axehell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-08-2002 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com