Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-25-2015, 03:19 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Thanks's for your great answers.

I'm really curious to find out if PT is going to give my mixes a new perspective or improvement. The first impression of course is "... damm I'm too slow that's not good but I have to go through it.
I also want to make a physical and mental "break" between the composing/production stage and the mixing stage (with projects where I do both jobs). If one stays in the same DAW you tend to make less decisions.

N.B.
Concerning the import/mono/stereo thread - maybe you guys already know this software:
https://www.soundizers.com/
I tried it and it is really easy and quick.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-12-2015, 12:04 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

concerning "loop"

I dont know if this should be in a new thread but it's still Logic related.

In Logic I can "loop a marker". I explain.
When I choose a marker with the Num keypad f.ex. "marker 4" Logic jumps to "marker 4" plays back and also loops the section (between marker 4 and 5)

Can something similar be achieved in PT.
jump to a memory location f.ex. the "chorus" of the song and automatically loop the chorus section
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-12-2015, 04:19 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
concerning "loop"

I dont know if this should be in a new thread but it's still Logic related.

In Logic I can "loop a marker". I explain.
When I choose a marker with the Num keypad f.ex. "marker 4" Logic jumps to "marker 4" plays back and also loops the section (between marker 4 and 5)

Can something similar be achieved in PT.
jump to a memory location f.ex. the "chorus" of the song and automatically loop the chorus section
Select the whole chorus ( in the timeline or in a track),
enter on the numpad (for adding a new memory location),
name it "chorus",
Time Properties : Selection (not Marker, not None),
Ok.

Recall that Mem Loc (thereby the selection) via the numpad : , (number of mem loc) ,
(that is : comma number comma)
or by clicking the mem loc in the mem loc window.
Looping will depend on your playback setting (loop or not).
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-12-2015, 07:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,248
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
As far as why switch from Logic, I don't know that it'll be an either or. Have just heard several colleagues mention that the PT workflow is better, esp for recording real instruments and mixing.
A friend of mine had this bright idea and just said it out loud and clear:

PT is like a console, Logic is like a MIDI keyboard. You usually need two people to use them both simultaneously.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-18-2015, 04:41 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Sorry Joachim,
I didn't get a notification of your reply.

That's excellent. Time Properties/Selection was the cue. Thanks.

Is there a way the see the selection's name in the marker timeline. I just see the usual markers but not the selections.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-18-2015, 09:45 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

I do not like that as well, a selection marker looks like other markers in the timeline. Except, if you color them.
That is why I use, like a lot of other people, bogus Audio or midi tracks with empty consolidated clips, that can be named and selected (in the timeline or in the clip list).

Like in the picture in this ideascale thread :
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ts/211047-3779

It is matter of real estate on the display, to have less space for the real tracks, but it is well worth it for me. I usually keep the track height of those "marker" tracks small; with the help of mem locs with the general properties "Track Height" and "Track Show/Hide". E.g. a mem loc showing the marker track small and audio tracks 1-10 big, another mem loc showing the marker track small and audio tracks 11-20 big, another mem loc showing the marker track and audio tracks 21-30, and so on.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-18-2015, 10:29 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

I don't get one thing Joachim.

a selection marker looks like other markers in the timeline. Except, if you color them


How do you color a selection marker? I literally see NOTHING. My selection markers works perfectly (.1.) but I don't see any yellow symbol I don't see anything in the timeline. But it works.
Only when I set a "normal marker" I get this yellow symbol.

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-18-2015, 10:40 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
How do you color a selection marker?
Preferences - Display Preferences - Color Coding Section :
"Always Display Marker Colors Lets you choose to
view Marker colors in the Markers ruler, ..."

If you have a selection marker, and no other marker inbetween, you can color the selection marker to your choice in the color palette (and any other marker as well, with a different color).
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:23 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

thank you, I got it and I am able to color single markers. But I don't unerstand your quote:
Quote:
...a selection marker looks like other markers in the timeline. Except, if you color them
My selection markers are invisible. They do work and PT places the left and right locator arrows and loops the selection but I don't see a marker in the timeline and I can't color anything.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-19-2015, 03:59 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

I was wrong. Selection Markers do not show in the marker lane. Damn me.
Possibly that made me use "marker" audio or midi tracks. Excuse my misleading info.

Workaround : normal marker for "chorus start", normal marker for "chorus end" and a selection marker for chorus start-end.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Q's coming from Logic.. buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-07-2006 03:16 AM
Logic 7 DVD (Coming Soon) Request Thread OmniMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-14-2005 03:46 PM
Logic 7 DVD (Coming Soon) Request Thread OmniMedia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2005 04:58 AM
Logic 5.2 is coming! Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-03-2002 12:58 AM
Logic Control HUI Emulation Coming relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-19-2002 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com