Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-17-2013, 12:35 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Can't get Pro Tools 11 to record a track!

Quote:
Originally Posted by btwnthbttns View Post
I see setup>preferences and the box that pops up, but I don't see the verbage "open ended record allocation" anywhere!
This function is not in PT 11, as it's no longer needed with the new audio engine.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-17-2013, 12:56 PM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Any more suggestions? I sure appreciate everyone's help. I am still stuck. The transport will just NOT move. Grrrrrrr.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-17-2013, 01:22 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

It would be best if you go through this and post us a Sandra Report of your system so we can have a look. You'll also need to do the W8 optimizations. This will also be essential reading.

Also, are you able to make selections in the edit window?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-17-2013, 02:02 PM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

I will the Sandra Report and W8 optimizations as soon as possible. In the edit window, the only options I have are "Selection" and "Strip Silence", the other options are greyed out.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-17-2013, 02:13 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Quote:
Originally Posted by btwnthbttns View Post
...In the edit window, the only options I have are "Selection" and "Strip Silence", the other options are greyed out.
Strip Silence??? Do you have that window open?

Post a screen shot of the Edit window and include the transport window open. You can attach the image to your post.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:14 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Scanning through the posts--didn't see if you were recording midi or audio.

My first thought if you're hitting "play" and it's not moving is that it's waiting for sync from somewhere. Make sure it's not set to follow time code.

If you're recording midi, there's also a setting where it waits for your first midi note before starting (I think).
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:17 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

What is your sound card and is it connected correctly. Sometimes a cursor won't move along the edit page if the sound card is not set up properly.

It would really help to know your set up.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:20 PM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Utitilizing the track to record one of my keyboards, but not in MIDI, just using it as a regular old "instrument" using a TS cable. Plays fine through monitors. Here is my hardware report from the Sandra Lite download, as requested:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Matthew
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : ASUS Q500A
Serial Number : CAN0AS5********
Chassis : ASUS Notebook
Mainboard : ASUS Q500A
Serial Number : BSN1234567**********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) Q500A.207 09/21/2012
Total Memory : 5.9GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz (2C 4T 3.09GHz, 3.1GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Ivy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : SanMax M471B5773DH0-CK0 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800U DDR3-1600
Memory Module : HMT351S6CFR8C-PB 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800U DDR3-1600

Video System
Monitor/Panel : CMO Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, N156BGE-L21
, 15.7")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16CU 128SP SM5.0 350MHz/1.1GHz, 32MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (128SP 16C 350MHz/1.1GHz, 1.6GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (128SP 16C 350MHz/1.1GHz, 64MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD7500BPVT-80HXZT3 (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 699GB (C:)
MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ8B2 (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
OS (C:) : 678GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7500BPVT-80HXZT3 (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Recovery : 600MB (NTFS)
Restore : 20GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ8B2 (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS Panther Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : ASUS Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS Panther Point Mobile 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart C3100 (Scanner, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 11Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : ASUS 51.70Wh/4.25Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Home 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.8
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:22 PM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

Shan: I am not sure how to take a "screen shot" of the Pro Tools edit screen and transport. How do I do this? All apologies for being so computer illiterate.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-17-2013, 03:34 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Beginner

How to take a screenshot.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beginner questions about Pro Tools 11 SWBoatman25 Getting Started 2 03-19-2014 10:44 AM
Pro Tools 11 Beginner btwnthbttns Getting Started 64 12-24-2013 04:11 PM
Beginner Having Beginner Problems Recording boymales Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-01-2007 05:18 AM
beginner pro tools problems 907protools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2007 05:27 PM
beginner on pro tools some help please Extraaatone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-07-2007 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com