Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:52 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

I have just spent £2900 on an all-singing, all-dancing laptop - specifically to be used in my studio for music/recording related business only.

As you can see from my spec., this is some machine.

However, Pro-Tools is hardly running correctly on it. Here are some issues I have:

1. Is Pro-Tools 11 compatible with Windows 8, 64-bit (as this is NOT mentioned in the list of compatible machines(!))
2. Which software do I use - the one's to download having had my iLok license verified or, the disks in the box set?
3. Which drive do they go on? (I don't recall getting a choice!)
4. When opening Pro-Tools 11, it takes nearly 20seconds just to add a new Track!!!!
5. When closing Pro-Tools 11, I always get 'Not Responding' on the top window.

It is so annoying having attended the Pro-Tools (10) class in London on a net work of machines that run Pro-Tools perfectly. Something is not right somewhere :-(

If anyone lives in my vicinity and would like to take a look I would be grateful.

Here is my laptop spec.: DELL 'Alienware 18' / Processor = 4th Generation Intel Core i7-4800MQ (6MB Cache, up to 3.7GHz c/w Intel Turbo Boost) / Memory = 32GB Dual Channel DDR3L at 1600MHz / Drives = 256GB mSATA SSD Boot + 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s / Graphics = Dual NVidia GeForce GTX 770M with 3GB GDDR5 - NVidia SLI Enabled / Operating System = Windows 8 64bit

Thanks,

Mark
(Northamptonshire - UK)

Last edited by MEWCO; 11-04-2013 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2013, 04:37 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Pro-Tools Set-Up & System Configuration

Is there a page dedicated to setting up Pro-Tools 11 for the first time, in Windows 8 ?

I am struggling to get anything out of Pro-Tools - given the high spec of my new laptop :-(

It seems like a 'chicken & egg' situation on what to install or do first.

Also, what drive/directory does all the disks go into? Mine seems to default to C;\ driver (where operating system is) and in a directory called ' Program Files x86'.

Either way, it isn't happening for me. I guess I need to do a complete un-install and try again. If so, do I use the disks that came in the box set (v11.01)or, the online ones that were assigned to me via AVID upon recoginition of my Activation Key (v11.02)?

My Pro-Tools takes 2o seconds to open a new track(!) and goes ino 'Not Responding' every time I exit Pro-Tools 11.

HELP!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:08 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default Re: Pro-Tools Set-Up & System Configuration

Sorry win 7 only afaik

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2013, 06:36 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Looks like your laptop is killer.

I have PC motherboards running PT11HD that were released five years ago and have no problem with it, but they are on Win7 SP1. I bought the Win8 upgrade, but never installed it. And will soon install Win8.1 Professional just to stay up on bleeding edge operating systems, but I do not think it is supported yet.

I also have a Mac Pro which, even if someone makes that choice because they are not willing to spend some time collecting PC compatible hardware, still requires some tweeks to make Pro Tools happy. The Mac is running 8.4 Mountain Lion. Would have upgraded to an OS called Ocelot, but have no interest in Mavericks.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:10 AM
lkmuller lkmuller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Aiea, Hawaii
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

PT11 seems to be working ok on my Windows 8 64 bit machine. I say seems to be because I'm just learning how to use it. but so far it's been ok. I did have a heck of a time downloading and installing the software, mainly because I'm such a newbie and probably missed steps along the way. It took me several attempts.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700; Windows 8 Professional (64 bit) Service Pack 0; Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.4 GHz; 24GB RAM; 256 GB Solid State Drive; 2 TB Hard Drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:34 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,333
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MEWCO View Post
I have just spent £2900 on an all-singing, all-dancing laptop - specifically to be used in my studio for music/recording related business only.

As you can see from my spec., this is some machine.

However, Pro-Tools is hardly running correctly on it. Here are some issues I have:

1. Is Pro-Tools 11 compatible with Windows 8, 64-bit (as this is NOT mentioned in the list of compatible machines(!))
2. Which software do I use - the one's to download having had my iLok license verified or, the disks in the box set?
3. Which drive do they go on? (I don't recall getting a choice!)
4. When opening Pro-Tools 11, it takes nearly 20seconds just to add a new Track!!!!
5. When closing Pro-Tools 11, I always get 'Not Responding' on the top window.

It is so annoying having attended the Pro-Tools (10) class in London on a net work of machines that run Pro-Tools perfectly. Something is not right somewhere :-(

If anyone lives in my vicinity and would like to take a look I would be grateful.

Here is my laptop spec.: Processor = 4th Generation Intel Core i7-4800MQ (6MB Cache, up to 3.7GHz c/w Intel Turbo Boost) / Memory = 32GB Dual Channel DDR3L at 1600MHz / Drives = 256GB mSATA SSD Boot + 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s / Graphics = Dual NVidia GeForce GTX 770M with 3GB GDDR5 - NVidia SLI Enabled / Operating System = Windows 8 64bit

Thanks,

Mark
(Northamptonshire - UK)
Did you do all the windows optimization (even if it's windows 8 try the windows 7 optimization) and also it's worth looking a bit deeper so post a sandra report.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:49 AM
MEWCO MEWCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: KETTERING, Northamptonshire, England
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Did you do all the windows optimization (even if it's windows 8 try the windows 7 optimization) and also it's worth looking a bit deeper so post a sandra report.
Sorry(!), I am totally new to Pro-Tools so be lenient with me!!!!

Where do I find this optimisation and, what is a 'Sandra' report'?

Thanx

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:59 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Looks like you have 2 physical drives -You should install PT on the SSD (boot) drive and put your session on the other drive.

I'm a W7 user mostly, but if I wanted a laptop I would get a MAC.

Getting PT to run well can be a significant effort.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2013, 08:14 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,333
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MEWCO View Post
Sorry(!), I am totally new to Pro-Tools so be lenient with me!!!!

Where do I find this optimisation and, what is a 'Sandra' report'?

Thanx

Mark
You will find the information here.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:28 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Pro-Tools 11 Nightmare!

Even though PTHD 11 is not qualified with Win 8 or 8.1, I've hag no problems with it at all. In fact, for me, I think PTHD 11 runs better on Win 8.1 than it did on Win 7 sp1. So that's probably not the issue,

Follow the advice given above. Also, download the guitardom's Trasher app and delete the preferences and Database, reboot, and wee if things are better.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Configuration for Pro Tools 10.3 update twistiejoe Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 2 10-13-2012 01:14 AM
can anyone help me re: system configuration Deni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-30-2009 02:59 PM
Digi 003 Rack+ and Avid Mojo SDI - Pro Tools LE system configuration help DLoop Post - Surround - Video 13 01-16-2009 09:45 AM
Mix System Configuration Q's Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-12-2008 06:36 PM
System Configuration Mitmont 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-20-2002 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com