Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:09 PM
K.P. K.P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Scottsdale, Az.
Posts: 36
Default Internal Software Raid With Pro Tools

I've looked and tried everything and can't get this to work. I have a G-4 1.33 Processor, 001, Mac OS-10.3.9, Pro Tools 6.4 and I am using 2 Western Digital 120 GB 8 MB Cache Hard Drives. Everything was flawless and decieded to take these 2 drives I have and make a software raid out ot them. The drives are recognized and work fine as one but Pro Tools won't let it be a Record Volume. I've read all the posts and did everything they suggested and still nothing. I took the Drives out of the Raid and mounted just one of them and only then was it allowing me to use it as a Record Audio Volume Drive. Please Digitech or somebody who knows help me with my solution to getting it to work. I may be ignorant so please also let me know if software Raids are supported with Pro Tools or compatible with my system. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Internal Software Raid With Pro Tools

Pro Tools dose not like RAIDs
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:44 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Internal Software Raid With Pro Tools

software based raid has huge processing overhead and is unstable, why would anyone ever want to use it.
as you are limited to 32tracks in LE there is absolutly no reason to run mutiple recording drives
if you want RAID so desperatle then get a real hardware controller and it will be transperent to the OS and should work, even though it is not officially supported some have gotten it to work with real hardware, software based is just asking for trouble
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2005, 09:55 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Internal Software Raid With Pro Tools

RAIDs of any kind are definitely not supported with ProTools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2005, 10:53 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Internal Software Raid With Pro Tools

HI,
you can use Round Robin from the setup>disk allocation menu, instead,
if you watn to spread your recording over different harddrives.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9 and Software RAID 0 disks on OS X? BobTheDog Pro Tools 9 3 12-16-2011 05:25 PM
Software raid on mac Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-19-2009 06:00 AM
Recording to internal RAID Basslab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-09-2009 02:48 AM
Pro Tools and Internal Intel Mac Raid? dannyboyfl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 07-29-2009 03:48 AM
Using OSX software raid and PTLE 6.0 Gaffer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-12-2003 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com