Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 07:25 AM
ApplescriptForPT ApplescriptForPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default ProTools won't recognize "Remote Audio" when using MRD

When I connect to my Windows Pro Tools machine using Microsoft Remote Desktop, a new sound output is created called "Remote Audio". Pro Tools won't recognize this as a Playback Engine. It still wants to use its Digidesign 003 hardware. I can hear the OS system sounds and control Pro Tools remotely but how do I HEAR Pro Tools when using MRD? I've tried several versions of Windows and PT and all have the same issue. My desired version to make work would be Windows 7 and PT 11 HD (work computer).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,764
Default Re: ProTools won't recognize "Remote Audio" when using MRD

Windows setups are usually better off if they are configured so that Pro Tools does NOT share the interface(aka "audio engine") with Windows(or any other program). I would keep the 003 set as the PT hardware and look for another way to route audio to suit your needs(which I am not exactly clear on). Describe exactly what you wish to do and someone here should be able to offer a solution
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2020, 11:51 PM
ApplescriptForPT ApplescriptForPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools won't recognize "Remote Audio" when using MRD

I want to be able to work remotely. I need to be able to HEAR my remote Pro Tools computer - not just see it on the screen.

The problem I described won't allow me to route the remote Pro Tools audio through Microsoft Remote Desktop so I can hear it on my local machine. I know I can pay a lot of money to use Source Connect or something similar but shouldn't this be able to work by just using MRD?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2020, 01:11 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,284
Default Re: ProTools won't recognize "Remote Audio" when using MRD

Either patch the 003 output to the onboard line in or use ASIO4ALL to send audio from PT to the remote workstation.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
"Error 0028" + "Unable to perform elastic audio" themelissacheri Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 08-29-2016 02:06 PM
Import audio: "same unique identifier, ProTools must stamp" .. then plays wrong audio tenknuckles Pro Tools 12 0 07-29-2016 07:02 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com