Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:02 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Whenever i make a track and start bussing the individual sounds to audio tracks. You can notice where the track loops at. If that makes any sense. I want the waveforms to have a smooth transiton when i start duplicating and copy and pasting.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 05:42 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Assuming that the loop is already looping at roughly musical points, zoom in at the start and end of the loop and make sure the waveform crosses at zero. Use fade-in and fade-out to do this.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2008, 05:56 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

also read up on 'TAB TO TRANSIENTS' to help make your edits cleaner.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2008, 10:36 AM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

I'm confused what do u mean cross at zero?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:11 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Waveforms spend most of their time above or below the zero line, crossing zero when going from positive to negative (above to below) and vice verca. This happens thousands of times a second in music. When one region ends and another begins - which is what happens with loops - and the waveforms to not meet at the same level, the speaker trys to get from one level to another instantly, instead of following a smooth curve over time. Clicks and pops usually result. Waveforms at the zero crossing are by definition at the same level, so these are good points for editing and looping.

If you are on PT 7.4, Chapter 21 (Editing Basics) of the Reference Guide is worth a read, especially page 405. Actually, reading the whole manual would be wise!
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,735
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Placing a short crossfade at the splice will help.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2008, 04:25 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

thanks alot guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2008, 04:51 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Okay one more question. When i applied the cross fades between the first and second region it sounded great but how do i create that same exact fade between all the regions whithout manually going between region. I tried to to do a batch fade but the fade wasn't the same as when i did indivdial fades.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:13 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Are you still mainly concerned with loops? If your make sure your original loop loops nicely before duplicating it then you needn't worry about crossfades. Use tab to transient to find the start and end points of your loop, using PT's loop playback function to test that it loops nicely. Seperate the region. If necessary, apply a small fade-in and fade-out to ensure zero crossings. The loop is now ready for duplicating/copying/pasting however you work.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:41 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: trying to make loops not sound like there being cut off

Well it loops perfectly already because i record a melodic loop in my fantom and track in pt, so i know it's a perfect loop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make Loops Your Own Video RussUK Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-28-2009 07:40 AM
Best way to make tempo changes with audio loops? atff Tips & Tricks 0 01-18-2007 12:10 PM
Creating a Grid/Template to make drum loops?? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-29-2003 09:09 AM
How to make Drum loops beats etc. with your protools system compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-14-2002 04:42 PM
where/who make ethnic/tribal sound/loops ..help sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-12-2001 06:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com