Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2020, 04:04 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 222
Default Trouble with Fishmen triple play

Works great in their app but not so much in the latest version of pro tools 2020.
Can anyone tell me how to configure this to work. I’m a guitarist wanting to use NI Electric sunburst or ample sounds. I don’t want to play guitar on a keyboard. Right now it is picking up one string but there is no bending of the strings. It’s acting more like a midi controller with no modulation wheel.
So far fishmen hasn’t been much help. The sounds on the virtual instruments are far superior than any amp i can afford so i thought this approach might be valid.

If not is there another way i can play midi guitar that acts like a real guitar aNd use my great sounding VIs?

Thanks

Haven’t updated signature. I am on the latest version of pro tools. I’m using on Mac.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.3.1 & 10.3.8
Interface - Focusrite Clarett Pre2/Clarett Octopre
Computer - Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB
OS - Yosemite
Monitors - Yamaha HS8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2020, 05:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,714
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

Hmmm, I've been eyeballing the triple play for myself too. If you are getting anything to trigger, then I think your solution is going to come from the fishman setup/software. Maybe the pickup is not set to the correct height? Or maybe some other settings need a tweak. I've seen several videos on youtube so check those if you haven't already I'll be watching here in hopes you get it sorted
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2020, 05:50 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 222
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

hey Albee loooooong time no hear. I haven't had any trouble in a few years so I hardly ever post anymore. Thanks for the input but Fishman actually told me today this is a AVID pro Tools problem.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.3.1 & 10.3.8
Interface - Focusrite Clarett Pre2/Clarett Octopre
Computer - Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB
OS - Yosemite
Monitors - Yamaha HS8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2020, 09:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,714
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

Quote:
Originally Posted by shultzee13 View Post
hey Albee loooooong time no hear. I haven't had any trouble in a few years so I hardly ever post anymore. Thanks for the input but Fishman actually told me today this is a AVID pro Tools problem.
Well that's not encouraging(I wonder if its true, or if Fishman just want to pawn the issue off) Let us know if you find any solution. As you can tell by my post count, I have no life
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2020, 02:43 AM
maxithev maxithev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 35
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

Quote:
Originally Posted by shultzee13 View Post
Works great in their app but not so much in the latest version of pro tools 2020.
Can anyone tell me how to configure this to work. I’m a guitarist wanting to use NI Electric sunburst or ample sounds. I don’t want to play guitar on a keyboard. Right now it is picking up one string but there is no bending of the strings. It’s acting more like a midi controller with no modulation wheel.
So far fishmen hasn’t been much help. The sounds on the virtual instruments are far superior than any amp i can afford so i thought this approach might be valid.

If not is there another way i can play midi guitar that acts like a real guitar aNd use my great sounding VIs?

Thanks

Haven’t updated signature. I am on the latest version of pro tools. I’m using on Mac.
Hi , I had the exact same problem, only one string . I got this message from fishman support, and it worked out :
"Hello,
We recently launched a new web page which unfortunately "broke" a lot of these functions including password reset. We are working to get this resolved.
Also, there have been a number of reports that after updating the TriplePlay Mac/PC software to v1.4.177 and updating the TriplePlay Wireless firmware, the controller stops functioning correctly. We have identified the issue and have a very simple solution
Solution:
Navigate to the Options/Preferences Menu and ‘click/toggle’ the “Monitor Hand Position” check box On/Off. This action will reset the values in the controller and your controller will begin functioning correctly. Thanks."

Hope this works for you
__________________
maxithev
PT12 on windows10, MS Surface Pro ;
PT11 on OSX10.11.6, MacPro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2020, 03:02 AM
maxithev maxithev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 35
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

I came to the DUC for another problem with Triple Play on my windows 10 set up:
while I successfully tested getting midi from my guitar/TP>PT a few days ago, for some reason PT does not get midi messages now from TP.
the device shows up in the Midi menu/midi input devices (actually twice : Fishman triple play (emulated) and MIDIIN2 (Fishman triple play) (emulated)

I also have a keyboard, works fine.

I saw this today August 2nd, 2020 on Fishman website :

"TriplePlay 1.4 is fully compatible with Pro Tools for Mac (Pro Tools 11 or higher – AAX only). However, there ARE issues using the TriplePlay plugin (any version) in Windows. In earlier versions of Pro Tools, it was possible to overcome the issue by opening the TP standalone application first, but that is no longer possible at this time. The issue stems from the basic way in which Pro Tools handles MIDI ports within the Windows environment, where these ports can’t be released to the TriplePlay plugin. Until this changes, our plugin will not work in Pro Tools for Windows. Pro Tools is the only DAW in Windows where this issue exists. We do continue to install the AAX plugins on Windows machines, with the hopes that Avid may make changes to Pro Tools to allow TriplePlay plugin compatibility at some future date.

Workaround: While you can’t use the TriplePlay plugin, with Pro Tools in Windows, it is possible to use the TriplePlay hardware to directly control synths and other plugins in Pro Tools for Windows, without using the TriplePlay plugin. This is also useful for working with TriplePlay in earlier non-AAX versions of Pro Tools. Check out this video for integrating TriplePlay with Pro Tools 10. It provides a solid workaround for anyone who wants to use TriplePlay in Pro Tools as a direct controller."

unfortunately, the video link goes to a non existing video...

and this :

"USING TRIPLEPLAY WITH PRO TOOLS (WINDOWS)
August 02nd, 2020
While the latest version 1.2 release of the TriplePlay software is AAX-compatible and can therefore be hosted within Pro Tools, this new feature is technically Mac-only as of right now. There is an issue within Pro Tools on Windows machines where the ports are not allowed to be shared once they are opened by Pro Tools, which prevents the TriplePlay controller from pairing with the receiver. Hopefully, Avid will be able to address this soon and release an update. In the meantime, if you want to host TriplePlay within Pro Tools on a Windows machine, there is a workaround.


Pro Tools 11 AAX

Launch the TriplePlay standalone app. This will open the port for TriplePlay.
Now launch Pro Tools. It will not be able to open the TriplePlay control port because it is already open.
Close the TriplePlay standalone app. Now the TriplePlay plugin will be able to attach to the TP control port and everything should work"

I have tried the tricks... still no activity.

Does anyone having the same issue ?

thank you
__________________
maxithev
PT12 on windows10, MS Surface Pro ;
PT11 on OSX10.11.6, MacPro

Last edited by maxithev; 08-02-2020 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2020, 01:46 AM
maxithev maxithev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 35
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

I found the solution for my problem, in the TP User guide... you never read it enough :

"Hardware Mode
Fishman’s TriplePlay hardware can be used to directly control any MIDI, USB compliant device with a type A
USB receptacle capable of providing compliant power to the Fishman TriplePlay receiver.
Some possible uses for hardware mode are:
• Direct USB MIDI functionality to a computer or personal device, without use of Fishman TriplePlay software. This may include computers and devices incompatible with TriplePlay software"

The fact is that I don't really need all the VI that come with TP software, I only need a device that can send midi from my guitar to PT, where I will use VI afterward to compose.

So, I use TP software only to calibrate the strings sensibility and that's it. once done I let it closed.
I just make sure the wireless controller is paired to the usb key, and lauch protools, open an Instrument track, and all my midi devices (a simple keyboard and the "midi"Guitar " can play whatever VI I put on the track.

That was a real beginner discovery...! but hey, I am not a midi specialist...

Glad if my findings can help others.
__________________
maxithev
PT12 on windows10, MS Surface Pro ;
PT11 on OSX10.11.6, MacPro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2020, 04:28 PM
BruceKahn BruceKahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Northfield MA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Trouble with Fishmen triple play

Maxi, are you referring to setting TP to the Hardware setting under presets?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
East-West and Fishman Release Triple Play Midi Guitar Series LightWing Virtual Instruments 5 06-15-2017 04:08 AM
PT 11/64 Bit & Fishman Triple Play... LightWing Pro Tools 11 0 06-23-2014 02:20 PM
PT 11/64 Bit & Fishman Triple Play... LightWing AAX Plug-ins 0 06-23-2014 08:02 AM
Trouble getting the 003 to play audio from iTunes npetumenos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 02-19-2013 05:43 AM
Trouble getting sessions to play in 7.3.1 mamacita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-16-2007 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com