Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:30 AM
bombastiq bombastiq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

Hey there! I´m about to purchase a laptop, but most of them come with windows vista SP1. Did anyone tested it with this OS?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:33 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

TRY THE SEARCH BUD-DEEEE...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2008, 05:20 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

been tested, tried and true!
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:44 PM
Sherbert99 Sherbert99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 96
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

I haven't tried it but Digidisign said there appears to be issues and dont install SP1 yet. Plus they've been working on it for like 2 months so there must be some issues.

It's taking them a long time to get this update out which is starting to get frustrating since you can no longer buy Vista without SP1 in the stores. They must be testing the heck out of it or something.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2008, 03:40 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

it works withpt 7.4 fine!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2008, 07:37 PM
Sherbert99 Sherbert99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 96
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

Just a heads up, I just tried SP1 on Vista and Pro Tools had problems. Projects wouldn't always open and would hang. I used m-audio so maybe LE is different.

After uninstalling SP1 everything worked very solid again with no crashing.

Man this is annoying everything else in Vista ran so nice with SP1 and many Vista problems were fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2008, 09:44 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

NO PROBS HERE...been pretty stable so far for me...Just can't open my "STYLUS or TRILOGY" which kinda sucks but that it...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2008, 05:48 PM
Edo Peters Edo Peters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Curaçao, Dutch Caribbean (Netherlands Antilles)
Posts: 33
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

Been running my 3rd PT rig (Mbox2 / 7.4 LE on an HP Pavillion DV9000 Laptop running Vista Home Premium) since October 2007. The SP1 was installed just 2 weeks ago and everything still runs smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:12 PM
sammyj_pack sammyj_pack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edo Peters View Post
Been running my 3rd PT rig (Mbox2 / 7.4 LE on an HP Pavillion DV9000 Laptop running Vista Home Premium) since October 2007. The SP1 was installed just 2 weeks ago and everything still runs smoothly.
I'm trying to get PT8 to work on my dv9000, have you upgraded to 8?

What are the specs of your machine? Are you using an external firewire drive with the onboard firewire connector? What upgrades did you have to do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2009, 09:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: Anyone tested PT 7.4 LE on Windows Vista SP1?

Make sure that Vista load is 32 bit and NOT 64 bit.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 06:57 AM
Original MBox on Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 06:50 AM
Windows Vista SP2 — Not Tested — No Known Issues Avid Technical Alerts 0 05-29-2009 06:16 PM
NEED HELP WITH WINDOWS VISTA...please help... Diegosol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2007 08:51 AM
Windows Vista Martyn Lamb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-06-2007 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com