Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2010, 10:32 PM
Hooh Hearted Hooh Hearted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 37
Default Locating System Specs

Can anyone tell me how to find out what the specs are for my sytem? I'm on Vista 64 bit. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Seeking sound advice.

Compaq Presario XP Media Center SR2013WM Desktop
Athlon 64 (O) 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2000 MT/s (mega transfers/second)
Socket AM2
Chipset -GeForce 6150 LE
Motherboard (fried): Asus A8M2N-LA
HP/Compaq MOBO name: Naos-GL6
Memory Installed - 512 MB
Hard drive 160 GB SATA-7200 rpm

Dell Inspiron 519
6 GB RAM
64-bit operating system
Windows Vista Home Premium
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core processor 5600+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2010, 11:44 PM
yamlan yamlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In front of a computer screen
Posts: 238
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Click the start tab and type "welcome center" in the search bar, hit enter and click on "View system details."
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2010, 05:47 AM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 246
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Will Vista 64 bit even run PT??? It's certainly not supported by Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,916
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Indeed! Vista 64 will work, even if the computer is compatible. Windows 7 looks to be a good upgrade path. Posting a Sandra report as described here: Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
will allow the experts here to look for problems with the computer hardware.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2010, 04:21 PM
Hooh Hearted Hooh Hearted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Locating System Specs

I'm considering the upgrade to Win7.

I've also got a Compaq Presario which has a fried motherboard(I'm told) and AMD 64 Athlon processor, that runs on Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005. Could this be a better and more cost effective avenue?

I'm not looking to open a studio with it, just wanting to do take some music from the studio to do some mixing at home as well as make some simple home recordings.
__________________
Seeking sound advice.

Compaq Presario XP Media Center SR2013WM Desktop
Athlon 64 (O) 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2000 MT/s (mega transfers/second)
Socket AM2
Chipset -GeForce 6150 LE
Motherboard (fried): Asus A8M2N-LA
HP/Compaq MOBO name: Naos-GL6
Memory Installed - 512 MB
Hard drive 160 GB SATA-7200 rpm

Dell Inspiron 519
6 GB RAM
64-bit operating system
Windows Vista Home Premium
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core processor 5600+
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2010, 04:51 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Kelly View Post
Will Vista 64 bit even run PT??? It's certainly not supported by Avid.
It might work, but it's just not supported. If you end up needed help with something, it will just be a guessing game as no one runs Vista 64 and PT. Best to jump into W7 64. The performance you'll get with PT in W7 64 is far superior over Vista.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2010, 06:22 PM
Hooh Hearted Hooh Hearted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Locating System Specs

How do you upgrade your PC to Win7 and how much do you think it might cost?
__________________
Seeking sound advice.

Compaq Presario XP Media Center SR2013WM Desktop
Athlon 64 (O) 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2000 MT/s (mega transfers/second)
Socket AM2
Chipset -GeForce 6150 LE
Motherboard (fried): Asus A8M2N-LA
HP/Compaq MOBO name: Naos-GL6
Memory Installed - 512 MB
Hard drive 160 GB SATA-7200 rpm

Dell Inspiron 519
6 GB RAM
64-bit operating system
Windows Vista Home Premium
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core processor 5600+
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2010, 06:55 PM
Hooh Hearted Hooh Hearted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Here's the upgrade Vista to Windows7 link if anyone's interested.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...a-to-windows-7
__________________
Seeking sound advice.

Compaq Presario XP Media Center SR2013WM Desktop
Athlon 64 (O) 3800+ 2.4 GHz
2000 MT/s (mega transfers/second)
Socket AM2
Chipset -GeForce 6150 LE
Motherboard (fried): Asus A8M2N-LA
HP/Compaq MOBO name: Naos-GL6
Memory Installed - 512 MB
Hard drive 160 GB SATA-7200 rpm

Dell Inspiron 519
6 GB RAM
64-bit operating system
Windows Vista Home Premium
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core processor 5600+
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2010, 07:11 PM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 246
Default Re: Locating System Specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hooh Hearted View Post
I'm considering the upgrade to Win7.

I've also got a Compaq Presario which has a fried motherboard(so I'm told) AMD 64 Athlon processor, that runs on Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005.Could this be a better and more cost effective avenue?

I'm not looking to open a studio with it, just wanting to do take some music from the studio to do some mixing at home as well as make some simple home recordings.
What are you thinking of doing, pilfering the parts from the Presario to build another computer??

I'm running an older version of PT - 6.4 - , and I have an AMD Athlon 64 processor probably not hugely different than yours. It's 6 years old. It's run PT 6.4 flawlessly for all this time, running fairly dense programs. It's starting to fail nowadays... with no apparent cause... so I'm thinking of upgrading, also, to PT 8 and W7 64 bit.

The latest version, PT 8, is a much more powerful application, and it's much more cpu intensive than 6.4. Plus, Windows 7 is, apparently, much more hungry than XP. Windows 7 will also eat up more RAM, and I bet whatever motherboard you could still get (if you even can) for that AMD Athlon will not have a huge memory capacity, or it will be much slower. That could mean trouble running PT seamlessly.

Also, there would be many unknowns taking the approach of scoffing parts from your older computer, as there's not much info around here on AMD cpus or boards and how they play with Pro Tools, thus, you may put some time/effort into resurrecting the AMD system to only find that it may be one problem after another.

That's kinda what I see with my current Athlon set up: If I even think of running virtual instruments on it, it laughs in my face and rolls over.

Recently, I've had "permission" from the banker, i.e. wife, to build the new machine, which is why I've been doing all this research. It's a good long road!

Good luck, and let us know what you end up doing, and how it works out, k?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2010, 07:13 PM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 246
Default Re: Locating System Specs

By the way, just pop onto Newegg.com and punch in Windows 7. That will tell you how much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New System/with specs.. what do you think? letsgethxc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-21-2011 07:04 PM
Posting System Specs Hooh Hearted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-18-2010 05:36 PM
looking for someone with the same system specs cdmstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-29-2009 02:11 PM
Opinions on new system specs Karma Eng. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-19-2003 05:31 PM
help with system specs liquidmotion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-10-2002 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com